KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

envés

English translation: with the edges turning under


09:44 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: envés
Plant biology:

Con bordes hacia el envés
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:with the edges turning under
Explanation:
As I see it, the edges of the leaves are turning under or toward the underside, but they are not ON the underside.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with the edges turning under
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2underside / reverseRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envés
underside / reverse


Explanation:
Not much context to go on, but it's possible that it may mean "underside" (check the Wordreference entry).

The most common meaning is "reverse" or "rear side", and that is a distinct possibility also.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=env%E9s+
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
6 hrs
  -> Thanks nothing.

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Federica, and Happy Christmas/Feliz Navidad.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the edges turning under


Explanation:
As I see it, the edges of the leaves are turning under or toward the underside, but they are not ON the underside.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4699
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, something like 'curled downward leaves'
52 mins

agree  buadog: curled toward the reverse or back of the leaf
2 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs