KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

estampación

English translation: tooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estampación
English translation:tooling
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:12 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: estampación
estampación del limbo

Plant biology..."limbo" is the blade but estampación???
Jason Willis-Lee
tooling
Explanation:
Hi-tech Tooling Concepts, Inc.: BiMetal Blade 1-1/2 x .050 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Please choose the blade length that is closest to the length that you need. ... PLEASE
DO NOT REFRESH. DOING SO WILL DOUBLE YOUR ORDER. BiMetal Blade 1-1/2 x .050. ...
www.bimetalblades.net/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=MMTSI&Product_Code=B1-1%2F2x.050 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bimetalblades.net ]

Tooling & Production - Jan 2001 - Technology Update: Behind the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the saw blade, number of teeth, size of drive bore and tooth hook angle, which
varies according to the material the blade is intended ... [tooling/incl/99tp.htm ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/ archives/0101/0101tchu.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tooling & Production - Jul 2000 - Product Spotlight: Turbine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[tooling/incl/head_hs.asp] [tooling/incl/99tp.htm]. Turbine blade
cutting solution. Designed especially for the turbine development ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/ archives/0700/0700ps.asp - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.manufacturingcenter.com ]

Tooling Projects - Aerospace industry - Turbine Blade Tooling / ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Turbine blade tooling fixtures. Grinding fixtures. Tooling for aero-engine test rigs.
Holding fixtures. Machining fixtures. Back to Production Engineering Home Page. ...
www.nova-design.co.uk/aerospace tooling.htm - 19k - 21 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Taiwan, China- wheel cover, console, wiper blade, tooling, door ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Painting System, Robot Rotorany Screen Printing. CAD/CAM/CAE, C-Mold Euclid Pro-E
Autotrol. Tooling Shop, CNC EDM CMM Measurer. Gas Assist Injection Molding System. ...
www.autopart.com.tw/003.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESTA Insert Tooling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ESTA INSERT TOOLING DISPOZ-A-BLADE’s Simple and Efficient Design.
Over 75% of the steel in a conventionally sharpened" knife is ...
www.woodtechtooling.com/ESTA_Insert_Tooling/ esta_insert_tooling.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basic Tooling Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... between sharpenings. A large blade angle combined with high quality
tooling steel helps in avoiding chipped edges. When the edge ...
www.woodtechtooling.com/Basic_Tooling_Information/ basic_tooling_information.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.woodtechtooling.com ]

Extra blade & tooling at Gourmet Gallery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Extra blade & tooling Click HERE to return to Manual Crown Punch Can Opener.
# gg1107 Extra blade & tooling $255.95. Punch Sizes: 6-3/16 in. ...
www.widerview.com/gg1107a.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tooling, Bits & Blades - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tooling, Bits & Blades. All Tooling, Bits & Blades Products. ... Freeborn Shaper Cutter
Grooving Blade. Get Gift New Electric Planer. Impact Drill Two Speed Reversible. ...
www.themanmachines.com/c42937-0-woodworking.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Master Mechanic Band Saw Blade 6tpi - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Master Mechanic Band Saw Blade 6tpi. Buy, Product Name, Store. ... ... MASTER MECHANIC
BAND SAW BLADE 1/4" 6TPI - ... new in package. Woodcutting saw blade. ...
www.themanmachines.com/ p5-42937-master-mechanic-band-saw-blade-6tpi.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.themanmachines.com ]

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for late grading..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tooling
Garboktrans
3pattern on the blade
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooling


Explanation:
Hi-tech Tooling Concepts, Inc.: BiMetal Blade 1-1/2 x .050 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Please choose the blade length that is closest to the length that you need. ... PLEASE
DO NOT REFRESH. DOING SO WILL DOUBLE YOUR ORDER. BiMetal Blade 1-1/2 x .050. ...
www.bimetalblades.net/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=MMTSI&Product_Code=B1-1%2F2x.050 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bimetalblades.net ]

Tooling & Production - Jan 2001 - Technology Update: Behind the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the saw blade, number of teeth, size of drive bore and tooth hook angle, which
varies according to the material the blade is intended ... [tooling/incl/99tp.htm ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/ archives/0101/0101tchu.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tooling & Production - Jul 2000 - Product Spotlight: Turbine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[tooling/incl/head_hs.asp] [tooling/incl/99tp.htm]. Turbine blade
cutting solution. Designed especially for the turbine development ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/ archives/0700/0700ps.asp - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.manufacturingcenter.com ]

Tooling Projects - Aerospace industry - Turbine Blade Tooling / ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Turbine blade tooling fixtures. Grinding fixtures. Tooling for aero-engine test rigs.
Holding fixtures. Machining fixtures. Back to Production Engineering Home Page. ...
www.nova-design.co.uk/aerospace tooling.htm - 19k - 21 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Taiwan, China- wheel cover, console, wiper blade, tooling, door ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Painting System, Robot Rotorany Screen Printing. CAD/CAM/CAE, C-Mold Euclid Pro-E
Autotrol. Tooling Shop, CNC EDM CMM Measurer. Gas Assist Injection Molding System. ...
www.autopart.com.tw/003.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

ESTA Insert Tooling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ESTA INSERT TOOLING DISPOZ-A-BLADE’s Simple and Efficient Design.
Over 75% of the steel in a conventionally sharpened" knife is ...
www.woodtechtooling.com/ESTA_Insert_Tooling/ esta_insert_tooling.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basic Tooling Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... between sharpenings. A large blade angle combined with high quality
tooling steel helps in avoiding chipped edges. When the edge ...
www.woodtechtooling.com/Basic_Tooling_Information/ basic_tooling_information.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.woodtechtooling.com ]

Extra blade & tooling at Gourmet Gallery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Extra blade & tooling Click HERE to return to Manual Crown Punch Can Opener.
# gg1107 Extra blade & tooling $255.95. Punch Sizes: 6-3/16 in. ...
www.widerview.com/gg1107a.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tooling, Bits & Blades - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tooling, Bits & Blades. All Tooling, Bits & Blades Products. ... Freeborn Shaper Cutter
Grooving Blade. Get Gift New Electric Planer. Impact Drill Two Speed Reversible. ...
www.themanmachines.com/c42937-0-woodworking.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Master Mechanic Band Saw Blade 6tpi - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Master Mechanic Band Saw Blade 6tpi. Buy, Product Name, Store. ... ... MASTER MECHANIC
BAND SAW BLADE 1/4" 6TPI - ... new in package. Woodcutting saw blade. ...
www.themanmachines.com/ p5-42937-master-mechanic-band-saw-blade-6tpi.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.themanmachines.com ]



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for late grading..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Tooling
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alicia Jordá
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Alice

neutral  Rowan Morrell: This is referring to the blade of a leaf though.
50 mins
  -> but, as there is no more context... this could fit in

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my suggestion below.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern on the blade


Explanation:
Or "patterning." "Tooling" is the product of using a tool, either hand tooling or machine tooling. In plant biology, the term would refer to a pattern occurring in nature.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4699