KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

plantas de pie

English translation: standing plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas de pie
English translation:standing plants
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:47 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: plantas de pie
22 y el único párrafo de la Ley 9.456 de 25 de abril de 1997, el titular de la solicitud de protección se obliga a mantener, a disposición del SNPC (Servicio Nacional de Protección de Variedades), 10 plantas de pie de la variedad objeto de protección como muestra viva, conforme a lo especificado a continuación:
Jason Willis-Lee
standing plants
Explanation:
As opposed to laying plants

Ann Bot -- Abstracts: CROOK and ENNOS 77 (3): 197 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stems of supported plants were weaker and more flexible than the stems
of free-standing plants. There were also differences in the ...
aob.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/77/3/197 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Department of the Interior
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... comm., 2001). The number and location of standing plants (observable
plants) in a population varies annually. For example, the Graham ...
www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/es/estext/fr101602.pdf - Páginas similares

EPA: Federal Register: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The number and location of standing plants may vary considerably from year to year
due to a number of factors, including the amount, timing, and location of ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2003/ September/Day-05/i22600.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Earthfiles.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What he found was that the seeds laying flattened on the ground were significantly
larger than the ones he had pulled from the standing plants inside the ...
www.earthfiles.com/news/ news.cfm?ID=602&category=Environment - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Crop Circle News: Articles, Pictures, Information, Theory, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unlike some crop circle formations that leave standing stalks while the rest of
the plants 'flow' around them, this formation's standing plants don't exhibit ...
www.cropcirclenews.com/modules/ news/print.php?storyid=178 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Santa Cruz tarplant
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Two populations had no standing plants. The number and location of
standing plants in a population can vary greatly from year to ...
www.elkhornslough.org/CTP/sunflower/CDFGreport.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Federal Register / Vol. 68, No. 172 / Friday, September 5, 2003 / ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... have provided information suggesting the species may have a healthy seed bank (Phillips
and Kennedy 2002), even though standing plants are frequently rare. ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/2003/pdf/03-22611.pdf - Páginas similares

Alien visit? Crop circles remain a mystery - chillicothegazette. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And the boundary between the standing plants and laying plants was almost like a
cookie-cutter effect with a deep reddish purple color on the standing plants ...
www.chillicothegazette.com/news/stories/ 20031002/localnews/374073.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teagasc - Advisory - Factsheet 5: Hardy Nursery Stock - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main infrastructural requirements for a container nursery consists
of :-. (i) gravel or sand beds for standing plants down on. ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/ 200001/05_hardyplants.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Managing Islands for Nesting Waterfowl - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, on existing islands where vegetation is being replaced, standing plants
must be controlled and the ground cleared of vegetation prior to seeding. ...
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seed plants
Alicia Jordá
4standing plants
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing plants


Explanation:
As opposed to laying plants

Ann Bot -- Abstracts: CROOK and ENNOS 77 (3): 197 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stems of supported plants were weaker and more flexible than the stems
of free-standing plants. There were also differences in the ...
aob.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/77/3/197 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Department of the Interior
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... comm., 2001). The number and location of standing plants (observable
plants) in a population varies annually. For example, the Graham ...
www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/es/estext/fr101602.pdf - Páginas similares

EPA: Federal Register: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The number and location of standing plants may vary considerably from year to year
due to a number of factors, including the amount, timing, and location of ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2003/ September/Day-05/i22600.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Earthfiles.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What he found was that the seeds laying flattened on the ground were significantly
larger than the ones he had pulled from the standing plants inside the ...
www.earthfiles.com/news/ news.cfm?ID=602&category=Environment - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Crop Circle News: Articles, Pictures, Information, Theory, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unlike some crop circle formations that leave standing stalks while the rest of
the plants 'flow' around them, this formation's standing plants don't exhibit ...
www.cropcirclenews.com/modules/ news/print.php?storyid=178 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Santa Cruz tarplant
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Two populations had no standing plants. The number and location of
standing plants in a population can vary greatly from year to ...
www.elkhornslough.org/CTP/sunflower/CDFGreport.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Federal Register / Vol. 68, No. 172 / Friday, September 5, 2003 / ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... have provided information suggesting the species may have a healthy seed bank (Phillips
and Kennedy 2002), even though standing plants are frequently rare. ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/2003/pdf/03-22611.pdf - Páginas similares

Alien visit? Crop circles remain a mystery - chillicothegazette. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And the boundary between the standing plants and laying plants was almost like a
cookie-cutter effect with a deep reddish purple color on the standing plants ...
www.chillicothegazette.com/news/stories/ 20031002/localnews/374073.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teagasc - Advisory - Factsheet 5: Hardy Nursery Stock - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main infrastructural requirements for a container nursery consists
of :-. (i) gravel or sand beds for standing plants down on. ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/ 200001/05_hardyplants.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Managing Islands for Nesting Waterfowl - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, on existing islands where vegetation is being replaced, standing plants
must be controlled and the ground cleared of vegetation prior to seeding. ...


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to you..

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed plants


Explanation:
they use this term:

http://www.cpvo.eu.int/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:57:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jason, could you give us more context?

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But "laying plants" is grammatically incorrect in this context, and it's not the opposite of "standing plants."
1 hr
  -> sure, Muriel, thank you!