KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

alcohol pentacarbonado

English translation: pentanol (5-C-alcohol)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcohol pentacarbonado
English translation:pentanol (5-C-alcohol)
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

11:46 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: alcohol pentacarbonado
Scientific (chemical component)
Jackie
pentanol (5-C-alcohol)
Explanation:
it's simply ~, as it is an alcohol with 5 C, and that is called pentanol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. a. The simplest 5-C alcohol might be 1-pentanol. That is a primary alcohol, but its formula is C5H12O. So it has too many hydrogens. To remove two H, you need to either include one double bond or one ring.

Note that putting a double bond right next to the -OH group is not good; this gives an ene-ol (enol), and is not stable (Ouellette 2/e Sect 4.10).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/Thebes/ 5118/orgbioq/obq17k.htm
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pentanol (5-C-alcohol)Stefan Wollinger
5pentacarbonate alcohol
Andjelo Miklic
4five-carbon alcohols
Parrot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentacarbonate alcohol


Explanation:
:>)
It's , I guess, some complex type of alcohol.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five-carbon alcohols


Explanation:
Failing any hits for "pentacarbonate" or "pentacarbonated", there are five-carbon alkyls and sugars, more specifically five-cabon alcohols. See literature below, ex.:


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=retrieve&d...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pentanol (5-C-alcohol)


Explanation:
it's simply ~, as it is an alcohol with 5 C, and that is called pentanol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. a. The simplest 5-C alcohol might be 1-pentanol. That is a primary alcohol, but its formula is C5H12O. So it has too many hydrogens. To remove two H, you need to either include one double bond or one ring.

Note that putting a double bond right next to the -OH group is not good; this gives an ene-ol (enol), and is not stable (Ouellette 2/e Sect 4.10).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Athens/Thebes/ 5118/orgbioq/obq17k.htm

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
28 mins
  -> thanks and merry christmas!

agree  Paulina Gómez: or Amyl alcohol. See http://www.tlchm.bris.ac.uk/safety/chemsums/amylalcohol.htm
2 days 9 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days