KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

pasante de doctorado en...

English translation: ABD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasante de doctorado
English translation:ABD
Entered by: aivars

21:59 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: pasante de doctorado en...
...pasante de doctorado en Antropología Social.

Mexican degree.
aivars
Argentina
all but dissertation (A.B.D.)
Explanation:
if Juan Jacob is right about pasante in Mexico...

All But Dissertation (ABD) Policies
... doctoral candidates shall be regarded as All But Dissertation (ABD). ... scholarship
or fellowship." An ABD candidate in ... for work toward the doctorate as noted ...
www.cmu.edu/policies/documents/ABD.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

All But Dissertation Survival Guide- Archive of past issues
... The "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide" is a free monthly e ... challenges of the isolated,
off-campus, working ABD. ... on your way towards your doctorate and, in ...
www.ecoach.com/secret.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

An ABD Success Story
... THE ALL-BUT-DISSERTATION SURVIVAL GUIDE ... When I subscribed to your "ABD Survival Guide",
I was about 2 ... There were two reasons that I decided to earn a doctorate. ...
www.ecoach.com/News/success.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ecoach.com ]

- ABD : ALL BUT DISSERTATION - ABT : ALL BUT THESIS RATIONALE & ...
... ABT : ALL BUT THESIS. RATIONALE & EXPLANATION: ABD means ALL BUT DISSERTATION (just
as ... everything except the final requirement for a doctorate, for example ...
www.greenleaf.edu/ABD-ABT.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Hiring ABD Applicants
... RE: Hiring ABD ("all but dissertation") Applicants. ... arisen when, contrary to expectations,
the ABD person approved on ... 17 does not complete the doctorate by the ...
www1.umn.edu/ohr/ohrpolicy/Hiring/abd.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ABD
... No, you're probably just an ABD -- All But Dissertation -- doctoral candidate. ... She
holds a doctorate in educational psychology from UC Santa Barbara and worked ...
www.dissertationdoctor.com/endorse/utribune.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

US all but dissertation (ABD)
... student who has completed all necessary courses and examinations and needs only to
complete and defend a dissertation/thesis before award of the doctorate. NB. ...
dictionary.cls.ro/ADICO/Languages/English/A/ US%20all%20but%20dissertation%20(ABD).htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

gradPSYCH | May 2003 | Turn ABD into a done degree
... to make a smooth journey from ABD to degree ... the dissertation," says recent doctorate
Ben Weinstein ... and support group, and the "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide ...
www.gradpsych.apags.org/may03/donedegree.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCGRAD: mar98 : ABD E-mail list (fwd)
... The "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide" is a free monthly e ... challenges of the isolated,
off-campus, working ABD. ... you on your way toward your doctorate and, in ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/socgrad/mar98/0155.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

AHJ AMS 50 Fellowships
... be sent to Directors of Graduate Study at all doctorate-granting institutions ... of Graduate
Studies attesting to the student’s ABD (all-but-dissertation) status ...
www.ams-net.org/ams50.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"pasante" means...
Juan Jacob
4 +1"ABD" in...
Steven Capsuto
4 +1all but dissertation (A.B.D.)
Marian Greenfield
5 -1Ph.D. or doctoral candidate
Henry Hinds
3 -1Phd in social anthropologyRantes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pasante" means...


Explanation:
Te lo escribo en español, sabrás disculpar.
En México, un pasante es alguien que ha terminado los cursos formales para una carrera dada, y que está redactando su tesis para presentarla en su examen profesional, o de titulación.
Doctorado, ojo en México, es después de la licenciatura (en promedio, 4 años de universidad) y después de la maestría (otros 2 o 3 años).
No te pongo ninguna traducción, pues simplemente no la sé.
Mi intervención es para aclarar el significado.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: si termino la carrera y esta haciendo el doctorado, en ingles se dice Phd. Cuando uno termina el bachelor que son 4 años, luego hace la maestria (master)y luego el doctorado (Phd), no entiendo tu aclaracion ya que es lo mismo que puse yo
16 mins
  -> Gracias por la aclaración. Dices que "está haciendo el doctorado", ojo, hay una sutileza: ya cursó el doctorado, y está haciendo la tesis respectiva. Todo parece indicar que es A.B.D.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Phd in social anthropology


Explanation:
Probablemente se refiere a un graduado que hizo un doctorado. Seria bueno mas contexto.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Nope. See my note.
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all but dissertation (A.B.D.)


Explanation:
if Juan Jacob is right about pasante in Mexico...

All But Dissertation (ABD) Policies
... doctoral candidates shall be regarded as All But Dissertation (ABD). ... scholarship
or fellowship." An ABD candidate in ... for work toward the doctorate as noted ...
www.cmu.edu/policies/documents/ABD.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

All But Dissertation Survival Guide- Archive of past issues
... The "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide" is a free monthly e ... challenges of the isolated,
off-campus, working ABD. ... on your way towards your doctorate and, in ...
www.ecoach.com/secret.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

An ABD Success Story
... THE ALL-BUT-DISSERTATION SURVIVAL GUIDE ... When I subscribed to your "ABD Survival Guide",
I was about 2 ... There were two reasons that I decided to earn a doctorate. ...
www.ecoach.com/News/success.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ecoach.com ]

- ABD : ALL BUT DISSERTATION - ABT : ALL BUT THESIS RATIONALE & ...
... ABT : ALL BUT THESIS. RATIONALE & EXPLANATION: ABD means ALL BUT DISSERTATION (just
as ... everything except the final requirement for a doctorate, for example ...
www.greenleaf.edu/ABD-ABT.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Hiring ABD Applicants
... RE: Hiring ABD ("all but dissertation") Applicants. ... arisen when, contrary to expectations,
the ABD person approved on ... 17 does not complete the doctorate by the ...
www1.umn.edu/ohr/ohrpolicy/Hiring/abd.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ABD
... No, you're probably just an ABD -- All But Dissertation -- doctoral candidate. ... She
holds a doctorate in educational psychology from UC Santa Barbara and worked ...
www.dissertationdoctor.com/endorse/utribune.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

US all but dissertation (ABD)
... student who has completed all necessary courses and examinations and needs only to
complete and defend a dissertation/thesis before award of the doctorate. NB. ...
dictionary.cls.ro/ADICO/Languages/English/A/ US%20all%20but%20dissertation%20(ABD).htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

gradPSYCH | May 2003 | Turn ABD into a done degree
... to make a smooth journey from ABD to degree ... the dissertation," says recent doctorate
Ben Weinstein ... and support group, and the "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide ...
www.gradpsych.apags.org/may03/donedegree.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SOCGRAD: mar98 : ABD E-mail list (fwd)
... The "All-But-Dissertation Survival Guide" is a free monthly e ... challenges of the isolated,
off-campus, working ABD. ... you on your way toward your doctorate and, in ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/socgrad/mar98/0155.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

AHJ AMS 50 Fellowships
... be sent to Directors of Graduate Study at all doctorate-granting institutions ... of Graduate
Studies attesting to the student’s ABD (all-but-dissertation) status ...
www.ams-net.org/ams50.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But no periods after the initials.
14 mins
  -> Hi Muriel!!! Yes, you're right, of course!!!!

neutral  Steven Capsuto: You are FAST!!
46 mins
  -> vbg...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ABD" in...


Explanation:
Using Juan's explanation as a jumping off point: in the U.S., this is referred to as being ABD (All But Dissertation)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: great minds.....
2 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But no quotes.
15 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ph.D. or doctoral candidate


Explanation:
pasante de doctorado en Antropología Social.

Ph.D. candidate in Social Anthropology

A "candidate" is understood to have passed all the courses and merely needs to complete the thesis or dissertation to get the degree.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: A "candidate" is anyone who has been accepted for a doctoral program; ABD is the term used when the coursework has been completed.
8 mins
  -> From what I can find, you're right and I was wrong!

neutral  Nicholas Pizzigati: "Doctoral candidate" is commonly used as a synonym for "ABD," at least in the U.S. However, the clearest and most precise translation of the term may be "doctoral candidate (ABD)" or "ABD doctoral candidate."
2 days 6 hrs
  -> I think that was the cause of my confusion. But in checking it out, I found that a "candidate" can often be a person who is just beginning studies.