KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Diplomado en Psicología

English translation: Diploma in Psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diplomado en Psicología
English translation:Diploma in Psychology
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:59 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Diplomado en Psicología
To submit a CV in the USA, I need to translate my university degrees in Spain:
1. Licenciado en ciencias Económicas y Empresariales (5 full years).
2. Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones (3-year).
3. Diplomado en Psicología (3)
4. Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante (3).
_________
Difficult to translate careers with 5 and 3 full courses (Spain), into 4-year course ones (USA, Canada...).
Thank you for your help and HAPPY 2004!!
Iván G. Valduvieco.
Madrid, Spain.
Ivn
Diploma in Psychology
Explanation:
or Psychology Diploma


Diplomado = holder of a diploma



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diploma in Psychology, ... Diploma in English Communications for Business, ...
www.lsb.ie/app/short.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diploma in Psychology
Ivana UK
5Diplomate in Psychology
Henry Hinds
4Qualified Psychologist
Сергей Лузан
3Diploma in Psychologymatias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diploma in Psychology


Explanation:
or Psychology Diploma


Diplomado = holder of a diploma



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diploma in Psychology, ... Diploma in English Communications for Business, ...
www.lsb.ie/app/short.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or certificate
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualified Psychologist


Explanation:
o "Qualified Expert in Psychology". En ese sentido probablemente.
¡Buena suerte, Iván G. Valduvieco!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thank you, but I wanted to translate a degree, not my level.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but I wanted to translate a degree, not my level.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diplomate in Psychology


Explanation:
Se refiere a la persona, claro.

Los diplomados son muy variables en cuanto a su contenido y amplitud.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diplomado en Psicología
Diploma in Psychology


Explanation:
Be careful with the word "Diploma", it can mean "Master Degree".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20