KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Hipoacusia por Otitis Media Cronica

English translation: Hearing loss (hypoacusis) secondary to chronic otitis media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hipoacusia por Otitis Media Cronica
English translation:Hearing loss (hypoacusis) secondary to chronic otitis media
Entered by: Lissy Vigoa-Cardet

01:49 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Hipoacusia por Otitis Media Cronica
Medical Record
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Hearing loss (hypoacusis) secondary to chronic otitis media
Explanation:
Hola lissandra

"Hearing loss" se usa más que "hypoacusis" en historias clínicas.

Suerte
Elena


Labyrinthitis is the most frequent complication of **chronic otitis media (COM)**. Retrospective analysis of 1,210 patients operated due to COM was carried out. Circumscribed labyrinthitis was found in 17.2% and deafness in 1.2% of patients. To evaluate...


**Hearing loss** in patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma after chemotherapy and radiation.
Wang LF, Kuo WR, Ho KY, Lee KW, Lin CS.


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hearing loss (hypoacusis) secondary to chronic otitis media
xxxElena Sgarbo
4Hypoacousis caused by Chronic Otitis Media
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hearing loss (hypoacusis) secondary to chronic otitis media


Explanation:
Hola lissandra

"Hearing loss" se usa más que "hypoacusis" en historias clínicas.

Suerte
Elena


Labyrinthitis is the most frequent complication of **chronic otitis media (COM)**. Retrospective analysis of 1,210 patients operated due to COM was carried out. Circumscribed labyrinthitis was found in 17.2% and deafness in 1.2% of patients. To evaluate...


**Hearing loss** in patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma after chemotherapy and radiation.
Wang LF, Kuo WR, Ho KY, Lee KW, Lin CS.





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypoacousis caused by Chronic Otitis Media


Explanation:
hypoacousis or defective hearing or hearing loss



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 02:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mediasphera.aha.ru/otorino/2001/3/e3-01ref.htm
mixed hypoacusis caused by chronic pathological processes in ... detection of a hypoacusis neurosensory component in patients with otitis media

www.meei.harvard.edu/shared/oto/OM.htm - 24k
Chronic Otitis Media (COM), long-term damage to the middle ear by infection and inflammation,perrforation of eardrum, scarring or erosion sound conducting bones ...

www.northcoast.com/~hoffmand/hypoac.htm
A discussion of the differential diagnosis of hearing loss (hypoacusis) in adolescents. ...





Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158