KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

señas de tratos

English translation: pledge in token of future deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señas de tratos
English translation:pledge in token of future deals

08:51 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: señas de tratos
It appears in a Special Power of Attorney written in Paraguay. The sentence is:
El Mandatario podrá recibir señas de tratos o anticipos, solicitar Mensuras sea Judicial o Extrajudicial, suscribir...
Thank you in advance
Elena Valdehita
Spain
pledge or deposit in token of a future deal
Explanation:
I suspect this is synonimous with señal. See if it fits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pledge or deposit in token of a future deal
Parrot
4signs of financial treatments or advances..
Simon Charass
3sign or token of agreementHsing-Yi Simon


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge or deposit in token of a future deal


Explanation:
I suspect this is synonimous with señal. See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign or token of agreement


Explanation:
I think it means any sign either verbal o written tha indicate the presence of an agreement
Suerte!

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of financial treatments or advances..


Explanation:
I think this has to refer to financial agreements and conditions.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223