KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

surgencias (hydrogeology)

English translation: (artesian) springs


16:10 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: surgencias (hydrogeology)
I know this means places where water comes from underground, but I don't know a blanket technical term in English.

"El error y su reconocimiento han servido, por otra parte, para constatar la corrección y capacidad descriptiva del método desarrollado durante estos años. En efecto, todos los sistemas hidráulicos son comprensibles porque todos empiezan en un punto fijo de agua, que determina toda la geometría posterior, sin que importe como se realiza en este punto la captación de agua. Es decir, el agua, sea de lluvia, de **surgencias**, de cursos superficiales y continuos, subterránea y capturada por gravedad o de sayl/s intensos y esporádicos, siempre empieza en un punto y es de este punto hacia abajo como debe ser estudiada la gestión que de ella se hace y la geometría específica con que se hace."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:(artesian) springs
Explanation:
Maybe just "springs".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. Springs it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(artesian) springs
Henry Hinds
5upwelling, upwelling current
Katherine Matles
5exsurgencebea0
4De surgencias = surgentes ( flowing??)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 +1artesian water
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(artesian) springs


Explanation:
Maybe just "springs".


    Exp. + Robb, D. para Ing.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. Springs it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Springs, just springs.
1 day 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upwelling, upwelling current


Explanation:
From Eurodicautum
Collection Neology (=NEO93)
ID Number 1100045
Date 950308
Reliability 3
Subject sedimentology (=GO8)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term : surgencia de aguas profundas

English Term 1)upwelling;
2)upwelling current





    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=antef...
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De surgencias = surgentes ( flowing??)


Explanation:
Aguas de surgencias o aguas surgentes.

Whether or not this can be translated into FLOWING waters is something you will decide.

In Uruguay, my home country, they are called AGUAS SURGENTES.


PDF] ecm.ucv.cl/efisat/documentos/tesis_mimica.PDF
... la anchoveta se localiza generalmente en el borde de la pluma de aguas surgentes,
zona que corresponde al frente térmico que se produce por la convergencia ...
Text version - Similar pages

Termas del Dayman - Salto - Uruguay - MERCOTOUR - [ Translate this page ]
... Subir Análisis Del estudio de las propidades de las aguas surgentes del Arapey
y del Daymán se desprende que desde el punto de vista fisicoquímico se ...
www.mercotour.com/termasdeldayman/propiedades.html - 8k - Cached





    www.mercotour.com/termasdeldayman/propiedades.html - 8k
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artesian water


Explanation:
From the link listed below:

Artesian water comes from an artesian water source - a confined aquifer in which the water is under enough pressure that, when tapped by a well, the underground water rises above the level of the aquifer surface. In some cases, the water in the aquifer is under sufficient pressure to push the water right up and over the ground surface. Such wells are called flowing artesian wells.





    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/seahome/groundwater/src/faq.htm#6
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: According to my files it's artesian water, artesian wells, sometimes artesian aquifer
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exsurgence


Explanation:


Surgencia / Exsurgence: Fuente o manantial pequeño en un terreno kárstico no conectado con una dolina en un nivel más alto. / Spring or seep in karstic terrain not clearly connected with a sink hole at a higher level.

Glosario Internacional de Hidrología de la UNESCO y la Organización Meteorológica Mundial.





bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65