KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

prospectiva

English translation: prospective studies


11:39 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: prospectiva
Es un texto en español, la palabra es un sustantivo colectivo que significa "conjunto de análisis y estudios realizados con el fin de explorar o predecir el futuro, en una determinada materia". No creo que tenga equivalente en inglés (prospective es un adjetivo).
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Cecilia
English translation:prospective studies
Explanation:
You are right - there is not a noum to express "prospectiva". What it means is a set, group, total of "prospective studies".
Studies are "reprostective" - using data available from the archives; and
PROSPECTIVE STUDIES - studies that are planned before hand, forward.
The conjunct of "prospective (planned) studies" is the equivalent of "prospectiva" in Spanish. Hope this clarifies the matter.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prospective studiesDrSantos
5 +1Prospective analisis
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5 +1long-range planning/long-term forecastmjnmc
5prospectsDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5futurology
Nikki Graham
4 +1prospective surveyserapio
5 -1(future) prospectGabriela Tenenbaum
4 -1perspective
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perspective


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
not the right equivalent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrSantos: Not perspective regarding studies
56 mins
  -> I maintain
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not the right equivalent

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(future) prospect


Explanation:
Hola!

También puede ser "outlook". Ambos utilizados como "perspectiva (para el futuro)"

Dice el Collins:
"prospect
1 (n)
(outlook, future) perspectiva f;
(view) panorama m; vista f;
(hope, chance) esperanza f;
future ~s perspectivas (para el futuro);
it's agrim ~ es una perspectiva desesperante;
this ~ cheered him up se alegró con esta perspectiva;
we are faced with the ~ of leaving se nos plantea la posibilidad de marcharnos;
a job with no ~s un trabajo sin porvenir;
there is little ~ of his coming hay pocas posibilidades de que venga;
I see no ~ of that eso no lo creo probable;
(person) posible candidato/a m/f;
(for marriage) partido/a m/f;
(Com) cliente mf posible;
2 (vt) explorar;
3 (vi) to ~ for gold buscar oro; "

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrSantos: Nope again
41 mins
  -> I'd like an explanation for your opposition, Doc!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-range planning/long-term forecast


Explanation:
Depending on the context. These are some ideas from eurodicautom:
Spanish Term prospectiva
English Term long-range planning;
long-term forecast

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Spanish Term Célula de Prospectiva
English Term Forward Studies Unit

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Spanish Term prospectiva tecnológica
English Term forward technology studies


mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospective survey


Explanation:
I wouldn't object to the use of prospective as a noun, but you're right, the dictionary just has the adjective in this sense.

serapio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It is a study planned forward
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospective studies


Explanation:
You are right - there is not a noum to express "prospectiva". What it means is a set, group, total of "prospective studies".
Studies are "reprostective" - using data available from the archives; and
PROSPECTIVE STUDIES - studies that are planned before hand, forward.
The conjunct of "prospective (planned) studies" is the equivalent of "prospectiva" in Spanish. Hope this clarifies the matter.


    Medical doctor specilalized in clinical studies.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prospective analisis


Explanation:
Hola, tocaya!

In statistics, I've always seen this as "prospective analisys", refering to data. And true, "prospective" is an adjective and is always used as such.

"Prospective analysis" is the right choice if you are in a stats context. If you are not, I think "prospective studies" is also OK.

HIH!

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
futurology


Explanation:
translation from Collins

"the systematic forecasting of the future especially by the study of present trends in society, etc."
adj. futurological, noun, futurologist

explanation from New Shorter Oxford dic.

However, there have been some excellent suggestions and it depends on your context

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prospects


Explanation:
Well, folks, seems to me in English we would say "prospects"...as in "what are the prospects for the success of this enterprise"...interesting to note that the singular Spanish "prospectiva" demands the plural English "prospects"...are idioms idiotic or idiosyncratic after all?


    20/20 vision reduced to 20/40 by late-night reading of various tomes
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94