KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

disales

English translation: disalts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disales
English translation:disalts
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

14:21 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: disales
compuesto por disales de acido organico-piensos
keith
disalts
Explanation:
Here's a reference:

Este es un ácido dicarboxílico que puede formar mono o disales. Las
disoluciones acuosas de monosales son levemente ácidas, mientras que las ...
www.abacovital.com/fichastecnicas/tensioactivos/anionicos/ Acilaminoacidos/acilglutamatos.htm

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disalts
Patricia Lutteral
4double salts or binary saltsIan McAllister


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disalts


Explanation:
Here's a reference:

Este es un ácido dicarboxílico que puede formar mono o disales. Las
disoluciones acuosas de monosales son levemente ácidas, mientras que las ...
www.abacovital.com/fichastecnicas/tensioactivos/anionicos/ Acilaminoacidos/acilglutamatos.htm

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> tks, pal :-)))

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double salts or binary salts


Explanation:
Here are the definitions which you can find at the reference below.

Binary salt (Chem.), a salt of the oxy type conveniently regarded as composed of two ingredients (analogously to a haloid salt), viz., a metal and an acid radical.

Double salt (Chem.), a salt regarded as formed by the union of two distinct salts, as common alum, potassium aluminium sulphate. See under Double.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=binary+salt
Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47