KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

ACCION DIANA

English translation: Volatile fatty acids target action


14:26 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: ACCION DIANA
potenciado con AGV-ACCION DIANA-piensos
keith
English translation:Volatile fatty acids target action
Explanation:
AGV [1]
Signification ácidos grasos volátiles [1]

English Term volatile fatty acids [1]
Reference Dict.de l'environnement-Les termes normalisés,1994,AFNOR [VE1]
Note {DOM} environment:waste water treatment;
{GRM} n.p.pl.[1]

O.K. that's what I found for AGV...and
diana can mean target (based on several dictionary definitions)

So...i LOOKED UP "Volatile fatty acids target action " and found the following:


effects on the target animal. Pheromones have been ... the case, bacterial action may
be necessary ... P. et al. "Volatile Fatty Acids, 'Copulins', in Human ...
www.cyborganic.com/people/dpwk/pher.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nutrition Support for Iguanas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lower bowel produce volatile fatty acids such ... to achieve the target range necessary
for ... specific mechanisms of action for each ... 6:3 fatty acids slow the ...
www.herpnutrition.com/greeniguanas.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nutrition Support for Iguanas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bowel produces volatile fatty acids ... to achieve the target range necessary ... 6:3 fatty
acids, fat ... regulated amino acids that support ... mechanisms of action for each ...

so that's how I would translate it!

Hope this hekps



Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TARGET ACTION
Laura Hastings
4target actionKarla Mabarak
4target actionKarla Mabarak
4Volatile fatty acids target action
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volatile fatty acids target action


Explanation:
AGV [1]
Signification ácidos grasos volátiles [1]

English Term volatile fatty acids [1]
Reference Dict.de l'environnement-Les termes normalisés,1994,AFNOR [VE1]
Note {DOM} environment:waste water treatment;
{GRM} n.p.pl.[1]

O.K. that's what I found for AGV...and
diana can mean target (based on several dictionary definitions)

So...i LOOKED UP "Volatile fatty acids target action " and found the following:


effects on the target animal. Pheromones have been ... the case, bacterial action may
be necessary ... P. et al. "Volatile Fatty Acids, 'Copulins', in Human ...
www.cyborganic.com/people/dpwk/pher.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nutrition Support for Iguanas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lower bowel produce volatile fatty acids such ... to achieve the target range necessary
for ... specific mechanisms of action for each ... 6:3 fatty acids slow the ...
www.herpnutrition.com/greeniguanas.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nutrition Support for Iguanas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bowel produces volatile fatty acids ... to achieve the target range necessary ... 6:3 fatty
acids, fat ... regulated amino acids that support ... mechanisms of action for each ...

so that's how I would translate it!

Hope this hekps





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TARGET ACTION


Explanation:
Medical texts often speak of the "target" of whatever agent they are discussing and the "action" this ggent will have on the "target".

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target action


Explanation:
potentiated with Volatile Fatty Acids-Target Action

diana-target (diccionarios.com)

Also in medicine, the target cells are células diana

[PDF] www.revneurol.com/web/27159/f1590789.pdf
... nervous systems. The main target cells are the ... and monocyte-macroph- age cells with
CD4 molecules ... tiene como principales células diana a los linfocitos ...




Key Midterm 2, Animal Science 2, UCDavis
... return, the microbe produces volatile fatty acids (that the ... of the essential amino
acids in the correct ... from brain toward target or site of action. ...
animalscience2.ucdavis.edu/ans2/keys/midterm2keyprint.htm - 15k

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target action


Explanation:
potentiated with Volatile Fatty Acids-Target Action

diana-target (diccionarios.com)

Also in medicine, the target cells are células diana

[PDF] www.revneurol.com/web/27159/f1590789.pdf
... nervous systems. The main target cells are the ... and monocyte-macroph- age cells with
CD4 molecules ... tiene como principales células diana a los linfocitos ...




Key Midterm 2, Animal Science 2, UCDavis
... return, the microbe produces volatile fatty acids (that the ... of the essential amino
acids in the correct ... from brain toward target or site of action. ...
animalscience2.ucdavis.edu/ans2/keys/midterm2keyprint.htm - 15k

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267