KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

peluchas

English translation: culls


09:57 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: peluchas
aves de 88 y 90 semanas-hens egg production
keith
English translation:culls
Explanation:
The humorous suggestion of "retired" would be equivalent to the technical term "culled".

Periodically the poultry farmers cull their birds, removing the culls which will no longer produce.

I have taken part in the procedure, handing birds to the expert culler.
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cullsIan McAllister
2retired :)
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retired :)


Explanation:
Any reference I could find, suggested that by this age, English-speaking chickens are not laying any more. Maybe someone with more knowledge of agriculture could correct me.

From the reference below:

"Commercial Layers: Usually leghorn hybrids that are used for the purpose of producing eggs (infertile) for human consumption. The mature hens weigh about 3.5 to 4.5 lbs. These birds come in production at 23-25 weeks of age and peak in egg production at 28-32 weeks, usually around 90%. The hens are kept for about 14 months of lay and are expected to produce from 250-270 eggs."

This would take them only to 86 weeks of age, maximum.


    Reference: http://caltest.nbc.upenn.edu/poultry/syllabus/page2.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culls


Explanation:
The humorous suggestion of "retired" would be equivalent to the technical term "culled".

Periodically the poultry farmers cull their birds, removing the culls which will no longer produce.

I have taken part in the procedure, handing birds to the expert culler.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: You, hen-killer, you! ;o)
14 hrs