KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

colina

English translation: Choline Chloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cl. colina
English translation:Choline Chloride
Entered by: GoodWords

14:12 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: colina
Cl-colina- composition of feed for hens, related to egg production
keith
Choline Chloride
Explanation:
From the links below, respectively:

"INGREDIENTS
Plant Protein Products, Grain Products, Processed Grain By-Products, Animal Protein Products, Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Supplement, BHT (a preservative), D-Activated Animal Sterol (source of Vitamin D-3), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Choline Chloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (source of Vitamin K activity), Folic Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Copper Carbonate, Cobalt Carbonate, Ferrous Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, and Zinc Sulfate."

"* The commercial mineral vitamin Premix (Embavit) supplied per kg of diet: Vitamin A, 6000 IU; Vit. D3, 800 IU; Vitamin E, 6 IU; Vitamin B1, 0,4 g; Vitamin B2, 8 mg; Vitamin B6 1.22 g; Niacin, 20mg; Choline Chloride, 600 mg; Vitamin K, 1.5 mg; Santoquin, 100 mg. Trace mineral element: manganese, 55 mg; zinc, 50 mg; copper, 5 mg; iron, 30 mg."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Choline Chloride
GoodWords
4Hill or pileamora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Choline Chloride


Explanation:
From the links below, respectively:

"INGREDIENTS
Plant Protein Products, Grain Products, Processed Grain By-Products, Animal Protein Products, Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Supplement, BHT (a preservative), D-Activated Animal Sterol (source of Vitamin D-3), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Choline Chloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (source of Vitamin K activity), Folic Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Copper Sulfate, Copper Carbonate, Cobalt Carbonate, Ferrous Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, and Zinc Sulfate."

"* The commercial mineral vitamin Premix (Embavit) supplied per kg of diet: Vitamin A, 6000 IU; Vit. D3, 800 IU; Vitamin E, 6 IU; Vitamin B1, 0,4 g; Vitamin B2, 8 mg; Vitamin B6 1.22 g; Niacin, 20mg; Choline Chloride, 600 mg; Vitamin K, 1.5 mg; Santoquin, 100 mg. Trace mineral element: manganese, 55 mg; zinc, 50 mg; copper, 5 mg; iron, 30 mg."




    Reference: http://www.shawneemilling.com/feed/poultry.html
    Reference: http://www.cipav.org.co/lrrd/lrrd4/3/bangla1.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
1 hr

agree  Ian McAllister: Definitely, Ian
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs

agree  aabs
12 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hill or pile


Explanation:
If this word is being used in chicken feed than maybe it's refering to the pile of that food. But normally the word Colina refers to Hill or Pile.

amora