KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Vegetacion de galeria (de arroyos)

English translation: gallery forest[s]/gallery vegetation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vegetacion de galería
English translation:gallery forest[s]/gallery vegetation
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:20 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: Vegetacion de galeria (de arroyos)
Speaking of several kinds of plants growing by rivers and streams.
karem
gallery forest[s]/gallery vegetation
Explanation:
Hi Karem:-)
A google search revealed the above. You can check it out at:

http://www.geog.umd.edu/tropical/colo90README

"<!--StartFragment-->Gallery forest:

Where Gallery forests are (1) mapped inconsistantly due to
seasonality, image resolution (mss versus tm), and image quality
and (2) the gallery forests are not contigious with the main
forest, we have mapped them seperately.

Class 92: Gallery deforestation:

Deforestation that is happening within the gallery forests.

Class 93: Gallery revegetation:

Revegetation that is happening within the gallery forests."

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Terry - You are a life-saver! Perfect refference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gallery forest[s]/gallery vegetation
Terry Burgess
4Gallery forest vegetationJesús Paredes
4riverside vegetationJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riverside vegetation


Explanation:
one possibility, ther may be many others

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallery forest[s]/gallery vegetation


Explanation:
Hi Karem:-)
A google search revealed the above. You can check it out at:

http://www.geog.umd.edu/tropical/colo90README

"<!--StartFragment-->Gallery forest:

Where Gallery forests are (1) mapped inconsistantly due to
seasonality, image resolution (mss versus tm), and image quality
and (2) the gallery forests are not contigious with the main
forest, we have mapped them seperately.

Class 92: Gallery deforestation:

Deforestation that is happening within the gallery forests.

Class 93: Gallery revegetation:

Revegetation that is happening within the gallery forests."

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you Terry - You are a life-saver! Perfect refference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Bright, Terry (as usual)
5 mins
  -> Thx Alpach:-)))..though I don't know about the "usual"...as I'm usually up in the clouds:-)))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gallery forest vegetation


Explanation:
I had to translate this term not so long ago. I found a few sites with the term including: ). Gallery forest vegetation: Within Imperata grasslands, trees and shrubs may continue to grow in gullies and along streams. See sites below.


    Reference: http://www.cnr.vt.edu/zedaker/3364/ecolterms.html
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22gallery+forest+vegeta...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151