KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

cálculo

English translation: calculus , calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cálculo
English translation:calculus , calculation
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

00:54 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: cálculo
Este trabajo trata de mostrar que estos razonamientos de 'sentido común' se presentan también en el dominio del cálculo de la probabilidad dentro de un marco teórico frecuencial, en estudiantes de primer ciclo de universidad que han recibido un curso formal sobre probabilidad y estadística.

Should I use 'calculus' or 'calculation'?? Can both terms be used here???

Thanks in advance!
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Calculation
Explanation:
I'd go with calculation. Calculus is far too technical for the text.

"...calculation of the probability" or "probability calculation".

Good luck!

Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, and thank yo Sarah for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Calculation
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1Calculationpfeinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calculation


Explanation:
I'd go with calculation. Calculus is far too technical for the text.

"...calculation of the probability" or "probability calculation".

Good luck!




    Reference: http://wave.xray.mpe.mpg.de/exsas/users-guide/node107.html
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, and thank yo Sarah for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calculation


Explanation:
calculation is the operation, whereas calculus is the discipline/subject.
Hope it helps,
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boudewijn van Milligen
2 mins
  -> Thank Boudewijn