KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

apostadero

English translation: rookery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostadero
English translation:rookery
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:32 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: apostadero
Hola!
En un estudio de impacto ambiental se habla de la necesidad de proteger los apostaderos de lobos marinos, aves playeras y otros varios bichos.
Entiendo que los apostaderos son los lugares donde "paran", porque se los diferencia de los lugares donde hacen nidos y de los que eligen para la reproducción (es decir que no son ni nesting sites ni mating sites ni nada por el estilo). Alguna idea para denominar a estos hangouts? : - )
Ya di vueltas por toda la Web y no logro encontrar un equivalente...
Gracias!
Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
shelter
Explanation:
viewing the WWF site I searched around and several words came up that might speak to your query.

= shelter,
= sanctuary,
= berth (from the naval apostadero, I suppose)
= roost (for the flyers, obviously)
= haven
= way station (as in the western movies)

So there you have some to consider.

Best,

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
What IS this? I was away for an hour (my husband was using my connection) and I find NINE perfectly perfect answers to my question? Now what am I supposed to do here?
Francis, I'm giving you those KudoZ because the many options you gave me were useful for other parts of my text (but I also used Yolanda's, and Katherine's...) I'll enter "rookery" in the glossary because it includes other animals, as does most of my text.
So thanks to you all. Now I'm dying to find a text where I can use your other options (and Henry, I think I'll figure out a way to use hangout!).
Thanks a bunch to all,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1station
mónica alfonso
4 +1haven, refuge
Yolanda Broad
5home rangesxxxJon Zuber
4 +1rookery
Nikki Graham
4 +1posting?Gabriela Tenenbaum
5stopping or resting places
Henry Hinds
4 +1shelter
Francis Icaza
4gathering placesxxxtazdog
4Habitat
Katherine Matles
4habitat
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station


Explanation:
is a good possibility. It can also be used as verb with this meaning.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: Yes, I think this is a good possibility
5 mins
  -> Thxs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Habitat


Explanation:
Habitat is basically a plant or animal´s home.

See references below:


Habitat Corridors - Protecting Animal Habitat - EarthVoice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is our ethical responsibility to save the animal and plant species from the terrible
finality of extinction. If we are to succeed, we must save their habitat.". ...
www.earthvoice.org/animal.habitat/habitat.corridors.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.earthvoice.org ]

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Habitat Information. Habitats. We have divided the world
into the following 12 habitats: Polar Regions and Tundra. ...
www.cuug.ab.ca:8001/~animal/habitat.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Habitat Enhancement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Amimal Habitat Enhancement. Ponds, Marshes, Streambanks, Drainage
Ditches, Fence Rows, Odd Areas, Shelter Belts, Windbreaks,. ...
Descripción: How to make farmland produce useful Wildlife which enhances crop output by improving the food supply...
Categoría: Science > Biology > Ecology > Wildlife Ecology and Management
countryadvertiser.com/habitat.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelter


Explanation:
viewing the WWF site I searched around and several words came up that might speak to your query.

= shelter,
= sanctuary,
= berth (from the naval apostadero, I suppose)
= roost (for the flyers, obviously)
= haven
= way station (as in the western movies)

So there you have some to consider.

Best,

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
What IS this? I was away for an hour (my husband was using my connection) and I find NINE perfectly perfect answers to my question? Now what am I supposed to do here?
Francis, I'm giving you those KudoZ because the many options you gave me were useful for other parts of my text (but I also used Yolanda's, and Katherine's...) I'll enter "rookery" in the glossary because it includes other animals, as does most of my text.
So thanks to you all. Now I'm dying to find a text where I can use your other options (and Henry, I think I'll figure out a way to use hangout!).
Thanks a bunch to all,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "roost" for birds.
23 mins
  -> Flattered, I´m sure! Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitat


Explanation:
forgot that one, but Katherine didn't I see... Good!

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopping or resting places


Explanation:
"Hangouts" hits it on the head too, perhaps a bit colloquial but then...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posting?


Explanation:
Hola Andrea:

Digo "posting" como lugar adonde van a "post" o apostarse, para alimentarse, descansar, procrear, etc. No cómo habitat definitivo.

Es sólo otra sugerencia!

Saludsos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Voto por "posting" que es lo que hacemos los Osos! ¶:^) (apostado)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Osito, qué haría yo sin tu "support"...! #:)))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haven, refuge


Explanation:
The above two terms I fished out of my WordPerfect thesaurus. I've seen both used relative to animal "abodes"


    WordPerfect thesaurus
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: These are my favorites. :)
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home ranges


Explanation:
Home ranges, core areas, and territories

.... The home range of an individual is that area in which it carries out its normal activities. Within the home range there is often an area in which most activities are concentrated —this location is called the core area. In some cases, the core area may be the area immediately surrounding the nest site, or perhaps a food or water source. Although the home ranges of individuals may overlap, such overlap is less likely in core areas. If overlap of the core area, or even the entire home range, is prevented by agonistic behavior by the resident(s)...then the defended area is called a territory. ...other definitions downplay defense and emphasize instead the exclusive use of space. ....Territories may be used exclusively for feeding, mating...or raising young [or] may be used for a variety of purposes, in which case they are called multipurpose territories.

—Perspectives on animal behaviour, J. Goodenough, B. McGuire, and R. Wallace

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rookery


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find a definition for "apostadero", so this is just a guess:
a colony of sea birds or marine animals, esp. seals; a place where sea birds etc. breed (New Shorter Oxford dic - Eng-Eng)

Sea lions cannot smell underwater, but above water their smell sense is highly developed. Females can recognize their pups by their distinctive scent and males use their sense of smell to recognize females in estrous during the breeding season. Mothers locate their pups on crowded rookeries through smell, sight, and distinctive vocalizations. Pups also learn to recognize and respond to the vocalizations of their mothers.

In 1993, major Steller sea lion rookeries, haulouts, and foraging areas throughout Alaska were designated as critical habitat for sea lions under the Endangered Species Act. Bogoslof Island and an aquatic zone extending 20 nautical miles seaward are designated as critical habitat, and Bogoslof is listed as a major rookery site.

The above gives another option for the "hangouts" idea previously suggested. Not in my dic., but this is:
hauling-ground: a place where bachelor seals congregate.
However, have seen apostadero (as you probably have) in Google as permanente or de descanso. The former certainly seems to fit with rookery.
"sea lions"+rookeries = 1,750 hits.


    Reference: http://www.onr.navy.mil/focus/ocean/life/sealion3.htm
    Reference: http://www.nature.nps.gov/nnl/Sec8_99/individ_sites/AK_Bogos...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering places


Explanation:
Hi Andrea :-)

Another option for you. Here are some examples:

But as the days grow shorter and colder, the birds must begin to dream of the beaches and reefs of Polynesia, for they set out on one of the greatest of all animal journeys. From gathering places on the coasts of Alaska, the tuli take off to fly non-stop over more than 2000 miles of open ocean to the Hawaiian Islands. (http://www.nps.gov/npsa/notes/notes_shorebird.htm)

In the dry season wildlife Taylor Slough and the canal at Royal Palm are favorite gathering places for the park's wading birds. (http://www.shannontech.com/ParkVision/Everglades/Everglades3...

The caves are favourite gathering places for elephants. Every night long convoys venture deep into the caves to feed on the salt rich deposits. This phenomenon has earned them the title "cave elephants". (http://www.kenyatourism.org/western.htm)

You get the idea.

Good luck! :-)
Cindy


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410