KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

copa (de arbol) / caducifolias

English translation: caducous leaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caducifolias
English translation:caducous leaves
Entered by: karem

21:16 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: copa (de arbol) / caducifolias
Las formas biologicas dominantes son arboles muy ramificados en su copa con hojas caducifolias.
karem
tree-top or crown/caducous leaves
Explanation:
Buenas noches Karem,
Las anteriores son mis sugerencias.
Como ves, lo de tree-top es uno de esos ejemplos de lo simple que es a veces el inglés, crown por lo menos se oye más poético, ¿no crees?
Las caducifolias son las hojas que caducan pronto y se caen.
caducous: falling off early.
Espero que te ayuden estos términos.
Suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

Saludos cariñosos para B y R tus dos retoños...:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Oso carinOso. Trabajas tu las 24 H?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Broadleaved, Deciduous
Francis Icaza
5tree-top or crown/caducous leavesxxxOso


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tree-top or crown/caducous leaves


Explanation:
Buenas noches Karem,
Las anteriores son mis sugerencias.
Como ves, lo de tree-top es uno de esos ejemplos de lo simple que es a veces el inglés, crown por lo menos se oye más poético, ¿no crees?
Las caducifolias son las hojas que caducan pronto y se caen.
caducous: falling off early.
Espero que te ayuden estos términos.
Suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

Saludos cariñosos para B y R tus dos retoños...:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Oso carinOso. Trabajas tu las 24 H?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broadleaved, Deciduous


Explanation:
The dominant biological forms are trees with highly branched broadleaved (deciduous) treetops.

I found a site that speaks to this and other issues that might be in your text, try it out.

Ref I used to have a tree-house


    Reference: //http://empresas.futurnet.es/tineoferia/dicionar.htm
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs