KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

aguas picadas

English translation: peaked waves


09:51 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / weather forecast
Spanish term or phrase: aguas picadas
Latin American news broadcast

"La máxima hoy entre veintiocho y treinta y vientos del sur a razón de veinticinco kilómetros por hora, olas de metro a metro y medio de altura, aguas moderadamente picadas en ambas costas."

I suspect it´s more technical than just "rough waters"

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:peaked waves
Explanation:
This undoubtedly comes from "peaked" in English. It's equivalent to choppy waters, and sometimes our San Diego weatherman will say "with a few white caps out there..."

In the wave generating area, wind waves or sea consist of peaked waves of many
different heights, lengths and periods. The waves are generally described in ...
geology.uprm.edu/Morelock/GEOLOCN_/waves.htm

For miles in every direction the sea swelled and upheaved into great peaked waves,
the repeller rising upon these almost high enough to look down into the ...
www.web-books.com/Classics/Fiction/ ScienceFic/Stockton_GreatWar/GreatWarP15.htm

... into faster wind and it extracts more energy from the moving air -- these
irregularly peaked waves in the area of wind wave formation are called sea ...
research.haifa.ac.il/~maritime/ departm/lessons/ocean/lect18.htm

Before I’ve had time to say that name, the lake is a froth of peaked waves.
A gust explodes in my sails. How often has the wind tossed me into the water ...
www.mondomix-media.com/womex/ ShowcasesOFF/artistes-off.php?artiste

Because the Virtual Periscope relies on peaked waves to collect rays from near
the horizon, it cannot see as far as a conventional periscope extended above ...
www.dt.navy.mil/pao/excerpts pages/ 2003/September/Virtual%20Periscope.html

... plunging up and over a series of high, peaked waves that dropped into deep
troughs, where there was nothing to see but red-brown, angry water. ...
www.bootsnall.com/reviews/05-01/ blue-nile-ethopias-river-of-magic-and-mystery.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6choppy waterSusan Andrew
5 +3peaked waves
Muriel Vasconcellos
3swellsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
choppy water


Explanation:
Although to be honest this isn't very technical either

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Sí, sin duda - del uso y también de lo que sigue en el Diccionanrio Oxford - d ‹ mar › choppy - Mike :)
49 mins

agree  jclopezpozas: You may use choppy sea also
50 mins

agree  moken: :O)
58 mins

agree  jrb
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  andresmb
1 day19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peaked waves


Explanation:
This undoubtedly comes from "peaked" in English. It's equivalent to choppy waters, and sometimes our San Diego weatherman will say "with a few white caps out there..."

In the wave generating area, wind waves or sea consist of peaked waves of many
different heights, lengths and periods. The waves are generally described in ...
geology.uprm.edu/Morelock/GEOLOCN_/waves.htm

For miles in every direction the sea swelled and upheaved into great peaked waves,
the repeller rising upon these almost high enough to look down into the ...
www.web-books.com/Classics/Fiction/ ScienceFic/Stockton_GreatWar/GreatWarP15.htm

... into faster wind and it extracts more energy from the moving air -- these
irregularly peaked waves in the area of wind wave formation are called sea ...
research.haifa.ac.il/~maritime/ departm/lessons/ocean/lect18.htm

Before I’ve had time to say that name, the lake is a froth of peaked waves.
A gust explodes in my sails. How often has the wind tossed me into the water ...
www.mondomix-media.com/womex/ ShowcasesOFF/artistes-off.php?artiste

Because the Virtual Periscope relies on peaked waves to collect rays from near
the horizon, it cannot see as far as a conventional periscope extended above ...
www.dt.navy.mil/pao/excerpts pages/ 2003/September/Virtual%20Periscope.html

... plunging up and over a series of high, peaked waves that dropped into deep
troughs, where there was nothing to see but red-brown, angry water. ...
www.bootsnall.com/reviews/05-01/ blue-nile-ethopias-river-of-magic-and-mystery.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Muriel. I don't dispute the translation. However I wouldn't say it comes from peaked. The expression has always been used in Spain too. In fact, the DRAE has 46 uses for the verb 'picar' and this one in particular is specified (nº 43 in my edition).:O)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Alvaro!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marina!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxLia Fail: weather language is very limited, and these contexts are not weather reports
6 hrs
  -> Actually, I learned the term from listening to our San Diego weatherman, Loren Nancarrow.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swells


Explanation:
with waves ...., and slight swells near both coasts.

Waves take their time to develop; they don't spontaneously erupt from the ocean. It takes a certain speed of wind to blow over a certain distance for a considerable length of time to create lasting waves.

There are three different types of waves that develop over time:

Ripples
Seas
Swells
Ripples appear on smooth water when the wind is light, but if the wind dies, so do the ripples. Seas are created when the wind has blown for a while at a given velocity. They tend to last much longer, even after the wind has died. Swells are waves that have moved away from their area of origin and are unrelated to the local wind conditions -- in other words, seas that have lasted long beyond the wind.


http://www.crh.noaa.gov/gjt/hailwind.htm

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish