KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

liquido celomatico

English translation: coelomic fluid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquido celomatico
English translation:coelomic fluid
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:17 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / vermiculture
Spanish term or phrase: liquido celomatico
I need the translation from the Spanish to English
Ivette7
coelomic fluid
Explanation:
[PDF] Burrow environment and coelomic fluid characteristics of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
worms were bled with needle and syringe, and coelomic fluid osmo-. lality and pH were measured. ... the coelomic fluid between worms collected at the three ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G2NP46P75R662210.pdf

The Role of the Coelomic Fluid in the Movements of Earthworms
A series of measurements of the pressure in the coelomic fluid in different regions of active worms was recorded by means of a capillary manometer and by ...
jeb.biologists.org/cgi/content/abstract/27/1/110
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coelomic fluid
Clare Macnamara
4 +1coelomic liquid
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coelomic liquid


Explanation:
Two novel antimicrobial peptides named theromacin and theromyzin were isolated and characterized from the coelomic liquid of the leech Theromyzon tessulatum ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/279/30/30973 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-28 18:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the presence of glycine in the coelomic liquid is. either due to the action of the proteases of the symbiotic. strains or to the induction of their ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/maik/mici/2006

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: yes!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks once more Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coelomic fluid


Explanation:
[PDF] Burrow environment and coelomic fluid characteristics of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
worms were bled with needle and syringe, and coelomic fluid osmo-. lality and pH were measured. ... the coelomic fluid between worms collected at the three ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G2NP46P75R662210.pdf

The Role of the Coelomic Fluid in the Movements of Earthworms
A series of measurements of the pressure in the coelomic fluid in different regions of active worms was recorded by means of a capillary manometer and by ...
jeb.biologists.org/cgi/content/abstract/27/1/110

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Clare, this will certainly work as well, more context would be helpful to see the best usage......
0 min
  -> Thanks, Robert. I found more instances of "fluid" than "liquid" but I'm no specialist. ;)

agree  kironne: 0 google hits for "coelomic liquid" vermiculture vs. 47 for "coelomic fluid" vermiculture.
15 mins
  -> Thanks again kironne!

agree  alvarom
16 mins
  -> Thanks, alvarom!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: 'Fluid' is definitely more common in English.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo César!