KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

vidrio aglomerado

English translation: sintered glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vidrio aglomerado
English translation:sintered glass
Entered by: cebice

13:59 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vidrio aglomerado
..una mezcla de 5 ml de ácido clorhídrico y 100 ml de alcohol at 60%. Pasar por un filtro de "placa de vidrio aglomerado" (de tipo Gooch o Buchner, de 30 ml a 60 ml y de grano grueso) y lavar con 6 porciones de 15 ml de la muestra...
cebice
United States
sintered glass
Explanation:
See any lab supplies catalogue such as the URL below.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sintered glass
John Rynne
4agglomerated/pelletized glass
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agglomerated/pelletized glass


Explanation:
Glass flake composite (US5087518)
Agglomerated glass flakes. Parent Case: This is a division of application Ser. No. ... the same particle size as said short glass fibers and being ...www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US05087518 - 84k - Cached - More from this site
retailpackaging
Replace this with a description of this page. ... Spray dried powder, Agglomerated & Freeze Dried (PACKED IN GLASS JARS) GLASS JAR SIZE. N. ...www.haasgroup.com/retailpackaging.htm - 35k - Cached - More from this site
GSPAG Granite Stone Progress, Dubai, United Arab Emirates | Brick and Structural Clay Tile Manufacturing
... Distributor of Starlight Series Agglomerated Glass Stone Tiles Slabs & Mosaics ... AME Info - the ultimate Middle East business resource. AME Info - Arabic Version ...www.ameinfo.com/db-530010.html - 26k - Cached - More from this site
H.C. Starck - Product search: Result
3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, AlN, Aluminum nitride, molybdate, Carbide, balance ... Co 88/12 sintered AMPERIT® 518: WC-CO 88/12 agglomerated sintered AMPERIT® 519: ...hcstarck.com/index.php?page_id=290&suchstart=322%E2%88%8F_service_i... - 71k - Cached - More from this site
68 - 71
... thereof, of natural stone, of agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives, or ... 0000 Nonwired glass, having an absorbent or reflecting layer...www.vassl.com/data/68-71.txt - 44k - Cached - More from this site
What is Glass?
Information about mixing batch chemicals to make glass from scratch. ... All batch is agglomerated (pelletized) for easier, safer storage and use. ...www.cowtown.net/mike

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintered glass


Explanation:
See any lab supplies catalogue such as the URL below.


    Reference: http://www.lennox.ie/products.asp?subcategory=Buchner&catego...
John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Yes indeed
27 mins