KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

pisos ecológicos

English translation: ecological strata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pisos ecológicos
English translation:ecological strata
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

16:20 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pisos ecológicos
Pese a la situación de pobreza, a las desigualdades en la atención, a las dificultades para desarrollar las economías familiares e incluso las de las empresas rurales y a la discriminación y marginación social y cultural de parte de un sistema y de amplios sectores que ven en la diversidad cultural y lingüística un obstáculo para el desarrollo del país, en el área rural existen fortalezas y oportunidades que se vuelven en importantes potencialidades.

•La riqueza cultural de los pueblos indígenas y el campesinado con una variedad de recursos educativos que aún no son reconocidos y aprovechados en muchas escuelas.

•La biodiversidad como fuente de futuros descubrimientos para diversas industrias y el desarrollo científico, por un lado, y como fuente de creación de empresas turísticas comunales, por otro.

•Articulación y complementarización entre diversos pisos ecológicos que aseguren un circuito mercantil que satisfaga las demandas de las diversas poblaciones.

•Posicionamiento comercial de productos artesanales en el mercado nacional e internacional.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
ecological strata
Explanation:
This appears to be the way "pisos" is being used here.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ecological strataRobert Forstag
3 +1environmenal levels
Henry Hinds
3environmental layers
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecological strata


Explanation:
This appears to be the way "pisos" is being used here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  slothm: Yep!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sloth.

agree  Daltry Gárate: That's it.
2304 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmenal levels


Explanation:
Tal vez "levels".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental layers


Explanation:


UDOT has funding grant ($200k) on GIS; although there are competing priorities for these $'s, could use to merge planning and environmental layers. Coordinate with similar MPO efforts in order to pool resources.

http://www.environment.fhwa.dot.gov/integ/int_utah.asp

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The need for co-ordination between researchers, the policy-makers that ..... collections data and integrating such information with environmental layers. ...
www.epbrs.org/PDF/EPBRS-FI2006-EU2010TargetShort.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4