KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

miscelaneo

English translation: multi-purpose operator / technician // general assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miscelaneo
English translation:multi-purpose operator / technician // general assistant
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:21 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / investigative study
Spanish term or phrase: miscelaneo
This is NOT "miscellaneous", but rather a "go-fer", someone who does odd jobs around the office. Can't find anything in RAE.es.
jmtquiroga
United States
multi-purpose operator / technician // general assistant
Explanation:
A couple of ideas to start off with - odd-job man, besides being sexist, doesn't quite fit the bill, so I've tried to come up with a smart sounding option!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas fueron buenas, pero ésta estaba mas en concordancia con el contexto: gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2errand boy/girl
Ximena Correa
3man Friday (feminine, girl Friday)Bubo Coromandus
3cadete
Rita Tepper
3multi-purpose operator / technician // general assistant
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-purpose operator / technician // general assistant


Explanation:
A couple of ideas to start off with - odd-job man, besides being sexist, doesn't quite fit the bill, so I've tried to come up with a smart sounding option!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas fueron buenas, pero ésta estaba mas en concordancia con el contexto: gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
errand boy/girl


Explanation:
Got it! English then...


Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
58 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again AVRVM

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadete


Explanation:
Creo que te refieres a esto, el cadete hace de todo, un poco: va y viene llevando papeles de una oficina a otrs, va al banco, etc.

Cadete para trabajar mediodia haciendo tramites, se requiere minimos conocimientos de computacion, s...Empleos Estudiantes GBA Zona Norte.
trabajo-estudiantes.vivavisos.com.ar/trabajo-estudiantes+gba-zona-norte/cadete19/105147 -

Rita Tepper
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man Friday (feminine, girl Friday)


Explanation:
here is a list of synonyms for "assistant" which includes both "gofer" and "man Friday/girl Friday":

Main Entry: assistant
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: helper
Synonyms: abettor, accessory, accomplice, adherent, adjunct, aide, ally, appointee, apprentice, associate, attendant, auxiliary, backer, backup*, coadjutant, coadjutor, collaborator, colleague, companion, confederate, cooperator, deputy, fellow worker, flunky*, follower, friend, girl Friday, gofer*, help, helpmate, man Friday, mate, partner, patron, peon*, representative, right-hand man, secretary, serf, slave, subordinate, supporter, temp*



    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/appointee
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8