KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

medios solidos

English translation: solids media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios solidos
English translation:solids media
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:46 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: medios solidos
As in "los cultivos positivos se identificarán por los metodos convencionales en MEDIOS SOLIDOS". Should I say "Solid mediums", or is there a more acceptable way of saying it?
jmtquiroga
United States
solids media
Explanation:
term used in Microbiology
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Esa respuesta concordó con el contexto; gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solid meansmorachica
5solid media
Sandra Constantino
4solids media
Remy Arce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid means


Explanation:
...

morachica
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solids media


Explanation:
term used in Microbiology

Remy Arce
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esa respuesta concordó con el contexto; gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid media


Explanation:
Solid (culture) media. Ojo, es plural.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12