KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

suspension directa de colonia

English translation: direct suspension of the colony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspension directa de colonia
English translation:direct suspension of the colony
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:22 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: suspension directa de colonia
This has to do with strains of different cultures.
jmtquiroga
United States
direct suspension of the colony
Explanation:
Procedure for cultivating cells.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direct suspension of the colonyslothm
4 -1colony direct suspension
Remy Arce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct suspension of the colony


Explanation:
Procedure for cultivating cells.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
colony direct suspension


Explanation:
a more concise way of expression

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Completely wrong expression to my mind
17 mins
  -> gracias por su aportación, muy franco y directo