KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Pentano en perla y perla de la frase

English translation: Pentane determination in (polystyrene) pearl.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Determinación de Pentano en perla
English translation:Pentane determination in (polystyrene) pearl.
Entered by: slothm

11:57 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pentano en perla y perla de la frase
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase into American English. It's a scientifical document from Mexico.
Mzia
Pentane determination in (polystyrene) pearl.
Explanation:
Encontré estas páginas para que tengamos una idea sobre la naturaleza de las perlas en cuestión.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pentane determination in (polystyrene) pearl.slothm
4Determination of pentane in a pearl
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determination of pentane in a pearl


Explanation:
Based on the sentence you provided.

I hit the wrong button and the answer was withdrawn; so I am resending it. As far a your other question on "perla de la Frase", you will also have to provide the context in order to give you a reasonable translation; as it is, it would be "Pearl in the phrase"; I don't know if this makes sense

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pentane determination in (polystyrene) pearl.


Explanation:
Encontré estas páginas para que tengamos una idea sobre la naturaleza de las perlas en cuestión.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la respuesta. Cual seria la mejor traduccion. para perla de la frase al Ingles Americano.