KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

separata

English translation: offprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separata
English translation:offprint
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

03:24 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: separata
Hi, can someone give me a translation for "separatas" of scientific academic articles.

Source text: Autor para envio de correspondencia y separatas xxx
juan2008
United States
offprint
Explanation:
separata (f)
n. separate; offprint, reprint
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot you all
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3offprint
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1reprint
Lydia De Jorge
3off-print
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offprint


Explanation:
separata (f)
n. separate; offprint, reprint

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks a lot you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Sorry, all our answers came in at practically the same time. I would say "offprint". Many apologies for posting as well - I'll leave references for asker, if desired. Saludos.
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Laura Rodriguez: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/separata.php
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: also called "inserts" when they come within the pages of your daily, for example
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprint


Explanation:
#
Manual de Redacción Científica- www.caribjsci.org/epub1/
- [ Translate this page ]
Las separatas (reprints) son copias preparadas por la imprenta usando el mismo ... Las separatas se preparan usualmente durante la impresión de la revista, ...
www.caribjsci.org/epub1/separatas.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
#
OECD Macrothesaurus -

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: 100%
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-print


Explanation:
JSTOR: Chronicle
In the series 'Separatas' (off-prints), the following items were issued during
1970: XXIV- Guy Beaujouan: La science dans la Peninsule Iberique d la fin du ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0308-5694(1971)25<91:C>2.0.CO;2-R - Similar pages
Untitled Document
... and the so-called Separatas Verdes (Green Offprints), in which articles and
conference papers were kept apart and disseminated in this way. ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Portuguese_Brazilian_Studies/ejph... - 28k - Similar pages
Bulletin of Latin American Research - Journal Information
Offprints A PDF offprint of published articles and book reviews will be supplied
free of .... Separatas Los autores recibirán una copia PDF de los artículos ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/submit.asp?ref=0261-3050 - 33k - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-26 04:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Carlos. I was researching and all our answers came within a minute apart. Sorry!


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8