KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Los animales superiores

English translation: Higher animals


15:07 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Los animales superiores
En este caso ¿“los animals superiors” hace refererncia a los “mammals”?

En los animales superiores, las células madres se han clasificado en dos grupos.

In mammals, stem cells are classified into two groups.
srmoreno
English translation:Higher animals
Explanation:
Lower animals include invertebrates, whereas vertebrates are considered to be higher animals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-13 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here Phylum Chordata (i.e. vertebrates) are considered as higher animals.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/261837/evolutionary...
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Higher animals
Chris E
5mayor | large animals
Gilberto Diaz Castro
Summary of reference entries provided
definition
S Ben Price

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Higher animals


Explanation:
Lower animals include invertebrates, whereas vertebrates are considered to be higher animals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-13 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here Phylum Chordata (i.e. vertebrates) are considered as higher animals.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/261837/evolutionary...

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
3 mins
  -> Moltes gracies, Ben ;)

agree  Fiona Kirton
20 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  John Speese: Yes
39 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  ormiston: i.e. higher on the evolutionary scale
1 hr
  -> thx :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayor | large animals


Explanation:
Los animales superiores incluyen los mamíferos y los reptiles grandes como lo son los lagartos, animales inferiores son los peces, insectos y arácnidos.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Speese: Estoy de acuerdo con tu explicacion sin embargo diria "higher" (mas desarollado) en lugar de "large" (contrario de "pequenio")
17 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario John, que tenga un gran día.




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: definition

Reference information:
Higher animals - plural noun mammals and other vertebrates, regarded as having relatively advanced characteristics.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish