KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

La mariposa en las escuelas aledañas a la reserva

English translation: near | neighboring | adjecent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aledaño
English translation:near | neighboring | adjecent
Entered by: David Russi

01:27 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: La mariposa en las escuelas aledañas a la reserva
Es la plabra "aledañas" que me da problemas traducir. Entiendo que se refiere a una tierra, etc que queda al borde de un pueblo y que le pertinece. Pienso traducirlo como "suburbian"

The (education of the) butterfly in suburban schools on the reserve

bien? sugerencias?
srmoreno
neighboring | near
Explanation:
in schools near the reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-17 01:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the outskirts of the reserve
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neighboring | near
David Russi
3 +2surroundingNathalia Suescun
5adjacent
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4Butterfly education in schools adjoining the reserveCinnamon Nolan
3borderinghfp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neighboring | near


Explanation:
in schools near the reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-17 01:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the outskirts of the reserve

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  s4saveen
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjacent


Explanation:
All it means is schools right next to the reserve, not related to suburbia. They could be rural schools located next to a nature reserve.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordering


Explanation:
bordering is a possible option:

The (education of the) butterfly in schools bordering the reserve.

I don't think suburbs would be appropriate here because that would sound as if the schools are just outside the city. What do you mean by butterfly?

hfp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrounding


Explanation:
Circundante o surroundings en los alrededores

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marjory Hord: surrounding the reserve, suena bien
34 mins
  -> Si, así como dices. Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butterfly education in schools adjoining the reserve


Explanation:
"Schools near/bordering..." and "schools adjacent to the reserve" are also correct.

You can say "education ON butterfliesº or "education on the butterfly", but it is perhaps a bit less common.

aledaño, ña
adj. Colindante, contiguo:
la universidad se construirá en un terreno aledaño al campo de fútbol.
m. Confín, término, límite. Más en pl.:
dar un paseo por los aledaños de una ciudad.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/aledaña

Creating successful butterfly education and outreach programs
commitment to butterfly education. The Kansas ... which participants shared butterfly education ... their butterfly education programs. We hope that ...
www.butterflyrecovery.org/education/docs/BFCI_OutreachWSSum...

Journey North: Monarch ButterflyMonarch Butterfly Education Manual Delivered to Sanctuary Region Four hundred copies of an education manual on Monarch Butterfly biology called Mariposa ...
www.learner.org/jnorth/tm/monarch/WWF_JHR_Oct2003.html

Butterfly Education Resources Some Useful Links. Butterfly Education & Identification webites. The IBBA is not responsible for the content of external ...
butterflybreeders.org/public/letslearn/usefullinks.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4