KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

conviene primero reconocer

English translation: It should first be pointed out...


03:58 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conviene primero reconocer
"Conviene primero reconocer que el ámbito educativo está conformado por escenarios distintos": el formal, el cual está inmerso en la estructura curricular de los distintos niveles del Sistema Educativo Nacional

It must be mentioned that the educational enviroment is comprised of different settings...

(tambien pense en "it is worth first acknowledging/recognizing)

bien?
srmoreno
English translation:It should first be pointed out...
Explanation:
This is a good deal crisper than the two suggestions previously offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-17 04:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should first be pointed out THAT....
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It should first be pointed out...Robert Forstag
4it is advisable to first recognize (that)
Eileen Banks
4it's good to recognize from the outset that...
David Russi
3We should first point outCercedilla
3First it it worth mentioning...Nathalia Suescun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's good to recognize from the outset that...


Explanation:
A suggestion

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is advisable to first recognize (that)


Explanation:
:) Suerte

Treatments are many but to find out the best hair loss product, it is advisable to first recognize the cause of hair fall. Sometimes, excessive intake of ...
hellohair.org/which-is-the-best-hair-loss-product-for-women/

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conviene primero reconocer que...
It should first be pointed out...


Explanation:
This is a good deal crisper than the two suggestions previously offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-17 04:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should first be pointed out THAT....

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Sam Cogdell
1 day7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sam.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First it it worth mentioning...


Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutos (2008-11-17 04:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, it is

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We should first point out


Explanation:
menos enrevesado?

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: A plausible option, but the "royal we" sounds a bit pretentious and does not mirror the impersonal structure of the Spanish.
14 hrs