KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Inscrito en los programas

English translation: is not in keeping/in line with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no queda inscrito en
English translation:is not in keeping/in line with
Entered by: David Russi

19:30 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Inscrito en los programas
Inscrito en los programas de los ciclos del sistema escolar

La frase completa es:

Un escenario no formal, que aunque llevado de manera paralela al anterior [un escenario formal], no queda inscrito en los programas de los ciclos del sistema escolar, mismo que no es seriado y sin certificación controlada.

A non-formal setting, that although carried out parallel to the formal setting, is not registered in school system program courses, put into the curriculum, certified or controlled.

Pero cierto que eso no es correcto. ¿Tiene ustedes sugerencias?
srmoreno
is not in keeping/in line with
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is not in keeping/in line with
David Russi
4lies outside
moken
4is not included in the ... programsHeather Oland
4embedded in / not an integral part oftrans4u


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is not in keeping/in line with


Explanation:
My suggestion

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Dubra: "in line with" es lo que se me había ocurrido, "in keeping" es otra muy buena opción también
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not included in the ... programs


Explanation:
inscribir can mean "to include" "to place"

Good luck.

Heather Oland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embedded in / not an integral part of


Explanation:
em·bed (m-bd) also im·bed (m-)

To fix firmly in a surrounding mass: embed a post in concrete; fossils embedded in shale.
2. To enclose snugly or firmly.
3. To cause to be an integral part of a surrounding whole: "a minor accuracy embedded in a larger untruth" Ian Jack.
4. To assign (a journalist) to travel with a military unit during an armed conflict.
5. Biology To enclose (a specimen) in a supporting material before sectioning for microscopic examination.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/embedded

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lies outside


Explanation:
Hi srmoreno,

Much simpler if you reject the negative "no queda inscrito".
Translate meaning rather than words.

You should also consider whether or not you want to maintain the singular of "un escenario" or pluralise, which probably works better in English.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-18 10:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "falls outside".

Forgot to say, "outside the scope of" would probably round it off nicely.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4