KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

no es seriado y sin certificación controlada

English translation: does not follow a set curriculum and is not subject to controlled system of certification


04:40 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no es seriado y sin certificación controlada
¿Qué quiere decir esto?

Un escenario no formal, que aunque llevado de manera paralela al anterior [un escenario formal], no queda inscrito en los programas de los ciclos del sistema escolar, mismo que no es seriado y sin certificación controlada.

A non-formal setting, that although carried out parallel to the formal setting, is not in line with school system program courses, put into the curriculum, certified or controlled.

Para darles más contexto, esto aparece en un artículo que trata la falta de presencia, de educación, y de discusión de la mariposa Monarca en la educación primaria

¿voy bien con la traducción que le he dado?
srmoreno
English translation:does not follow a set curriculum and is not subject to controlled system of certification
Explanation:
This is how I understand the full sentence:
A non-formal setting that, although run in a way which is analogous to the formal setting, is not in line with the school system program of courses, nor does it follow a set curriculum and is not subject to a controlled system of certification.
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4does not follow a set curriculum and is not subject to controlled system of certification
Fiona Kirton
3does not follow a series and has no controlled certification
Parrot


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not follow a set curriculum and is not subject to controlled system of certification


Explanation:
This is how I understand the full sentence:
A non-formal setting that, although run in a way which is analogous to the formal setting, is not in line with the school system program of courses, nor does it follow a set curriculum and is not subject to a controlled system of certification.

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not follow a series and has no controlled certification


Explanation:
I'd reformulate: "a non-formal scenario... not prescribed in the school system curriculum..."

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 oras (2008-11-18 17:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "does not follow a serial sequence" (like Literature I, II...)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4