KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

es heredera de un importante patrimonio

English translation: is the heir to major historic and cultural heritage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es heredera de un importante patrimonio
English translation:is the heir to major historic and cultural heritage
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:48 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: es heredera de un importante patrimonio
No creo haber capturado el sentido en inglés de esta frase:

Esta región es heredera de un importante patrimonio histórico y cultural de corte indígena y campesino.

Para lo cual he puesto:

This region is the heir of an important historic and cultural patrimony of indigenous and peasant court,

¿Está bien?
srmoreno
is the heir to major historic and cultural heritage
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-18 19:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is the heir to a historic and cultural heritage that is rich in agriculture and representaion of its indigenous people"
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is the heir to major historic and cultural heritage
Edward Tully
4 +2has inherited significant historic and cultural heritage
nedra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is the heir to major historic and cultural heritage


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-18 19:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is the heir to a historic and cultural heritage that is rich in agriculture and representaion of its indigenous people"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or possibly even has/enjoys (thus avoiding heir and heritage together)
11 mins
  -> good idea - thank you! ;-)

agree  swisstell: is heir to a major ..................
12 mins
  -> whoops! thank you! ;-)

agree  Nathalia Suescun: :)
12 mins
  -> thank you Nathalia! ;-)

agree  Cesar Serrano
16 mins
  -> thank you Cesar! ;-)

agree  Rosa Paredes
18 mins
  -> thank you Rosa! ;-)

agree  Dave Pugh
53 mins
  -> thank you Dave! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has inherited significant historic and cultural heritage


Explanation:
Another possibility.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: I much prefer this answer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

agree  liz askew: Has inherited A....(I agree with Catherine).
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.