KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

De existir tal conocimiento sobre

English translation: Should such knowledge exist,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De existir tal conocimiento sobre
English translation:Should such knowledge exist,
Entered by: Christine Walsh

20:20 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: De existir tal conocimiento sobre
¿Cómo formar el principio de esta oración para que suene natural?

De existir tal conocimiento sobre la mariposa monarca en el alumnado, ¿su aprendizaje se promovió a través de recursos educativos formales o por otros canales?

With the students having existing knowledge of the Monarch butterfly, was their learning developed through formal educational resources or by other means?

Pero cierto que hay otra opciones que sean mejores. Dudo que lo puesto aqui sea lo que expresa el original
srmoreno
Should such knowledge exist,
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should such knowledge exist,
Christine Walsh
4If [your] students are familiar with the monarch butterfly
Sam Cogdell
4If such knowledge about [the monarch butterfly] exists, [was it learnt through...]
Chris E
4if the students evidence such knowledge of the Monarch butterfly ...
Rosa Paredes
3If the students know this muchPaul Merriam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Should such knowledge exist,


Explanation:
one possibility

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBorio
16 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
20 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Joaquim

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the students know this much


Explanation:
That's another options

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the students evidence such knowledge of the Monarch butterfly ...


Explanation:
was their learning ....

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If such knowledge about [the monarch butterfly] exists, [was it learnt through...]


Explanation:

There are other possibilities, of course, but this is quite neat. ;)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If [your] students are familiar with the monarch butterfly


Explanation:
Since we can't tell from the context available what the referent of the word 'tal' might be here, it's hard to know if this suggestion is precise enough. If it needs to be more specific, how about something like "If your students know (this) about monarch butterflies..."" or "If the students are aware of these things about monarch butterflies..."

Sam Cogdell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish