KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

celulas precursoras de ratones

English translation: mouse precursor cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celulas precursoras de ratones
English translation:mouse precursor cells
Entered by: liz askew

15:20 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: celulas precursoras de ratones
Mice stem cells, mice's stem cells, mouse stem cells, stem cells from mouse, stem cells form mice, mice precursor cell...progenitor....

¿Cuál es lo correcto o lo más ampliamente aceptado?
Richard Ramirez
mouse precursor cells
Explanation:
stem cell therapies and mouse research
More than a decade of research on the biology of mouse stem cells has helped to pave .... The search is now on for heart precursor cells and to discover the ...
www.rds-online.org.uk/pages/page.asp?i_PageID=1498&i_Toolba... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embryonic Stem Cells
10 Mar 2008 ... We have used both mouse and human embryonic stem cells (ESCs) to study ... therapeutic role of endothelial precursor cells for angiogenesis ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/med/research/csri/reproductive_biology/embryo_stem_cells - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 15:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heart stem cells discovered by three teams - health - 22 November ...
Each team has identified cardiovascular "precursor" cells from cultures of mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs). It is very likely that these versatile cells ...
www.newscientist.com/article/dn10642-heart-stem-cells-disco... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-17 15:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW



murine refers to both rats and mice, so strictly speaking it is "mouse/mice" here.

murine
a.,n. (animal) belonging to rats and mice family of rodents. muriform, a. like rat or mouse; like courses of bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-17 15:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Cell Technology - Precursor Cells Generated From Human ...
Precursor Cells Generated From Human Embryonic Stem Cells Show Ability to Repair Vascular Damage in Animals. New, scalable population of hemangioblast cells ...
www.advancedcell.com/.../precursor-cells-generated-from-hum... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mouse stem cells
David Russi
3 +2mouse precursor cellsliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Precursor cells v. stem cells
Lisa McCarthy
Precursor cells derive from stem cellls
Krys Williams

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouse precursor cells


Explanation:
stem cell therapies and mouse research
More than a decade of research on the biology of mouse stem cells has helped to pave .... The search is now on for heart precursor cells and to discover the ...
www.rds-online.org.uk/pages/page.asp?i_PageID=1498&i_Toolba... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embryonic Stem Cells
10 Mar 2008 ... We have used both mouse and human embryonic stem cells (ESCs) to study ... therapeutic role of endothelial precursor cells for angiogenesis ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/med/research/csri/reproductive_biology/embryo_stem_cells - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 15:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heart stem cells discovered by three teams - health - 22 November ...
Each team has identified cardiovascular "precursor" cells from cultures of mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs). It is very likely that these versatile cells ...
www.newscientist.com/article/dn10642-heart-stem-cells-disco... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-17 15:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW



murine refers to both rats and mice, so strictly speaking it is "mouse/mice" here.

murine
a.,n. (animal) belonging to rats and mice family of rodents. muriform, a. like rat or mouse; like courses of bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-17 15:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Cell Technology - Precursor Cells Generated From Human ...
Precursor Cells Generated From Human Embryonic Stem Cells Show Ability to Repair Vascular Damage in Animals. New, scalable population of hemangioblast cells ...
www.advancedcell.com/.../precursor-cells-generated-from-hum... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: My brother works in this field and knows them as mouse precursor cells.
1 hr
  -> Thank you and your brother ! :-)

agree  Krys Williams: It seems precursors are one step up from stem (see ref). Something new learned every day!
7 days
  -> Well, yes. Thank you! Although this is not my field it is patently obvious that there is a difference.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouse stem cells


Explanation:
You would use the singular form in English

Results 1 - 10 of about 49,900 for "mouse stem cells". (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Stem Cell Basics: Introduction [Stem Cell Information]
Oct 6, 2006 ... Many years of detailed study of the biology of mouse stem cells led to the discovery, in 1998, of how to isolate stem cells from human ...
stemcells.nih.gov/info/basics/basics1.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Mouse Stem Cell Line Advance Suggests Potential For IVF ...
Feb 20, 2007 ... The work, in which mouse stem cells placed in Petri dishes -- ... > read more · Stem Cell Research Compares Methods Of Creating ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2007/02/070220005042.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
Vitamin C Transforms Mouse Stem Cells Into Heart Muscle Cells
Apr 1, 2003 ... Vitamin C helped convert mouse embryonic stem cells growing in the laboratory to heart muscle cells, researchers report Circulation: Journal ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2003/04/030401073122.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Microscope Imaging Station. Gallery.
Browse Gallery. Introduction · New · Model Organisms. : stemcells. Movies and images in this category: Mouse embryonic stem cells - movie 1 ...
www.exploratorium.edu/imaging_station/gallery.php?Category=... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
Coat Made Of Mouse Stem Cells “Killed” Because It Was Growing Too ...
May 15, 2008 ... I, for one, welcome our new Mouse Stem Cell overlords. : http://www.nytimes.com/2008/05/13/science/13coat.html?_r=1&o... Museum Kills ...
philnelson.name/2008/05/15/coat-made-of-mouse-stem-cells-killed-because-it-was-growing-too-fast/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
PLoS Biology - Transcriptome Analysis of Mouse Stem Cells and ...
Transcriptome Analysis of Mouse Stem Cells and Early Embryos. Alexei A. Sharov1, Yulan Piao1, Ryo Matoba1, Dawood B. Dudekula1, Yong Qian1, ...
biology.plosjournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1371/journal.pbio.0000074 - Similar pages
by AA Sharov - 2003 - Cited by 83 - Related articles - All 15 versions
7.
Transcriptome analysis of mouse stem cells and early embryos.
Transcriptome analysis of mouse stem cells and early embryos. Sharov AA, Piao Y, Matoba R, Dudekula DB, Qian Y, VanBuren V, Falco G, Martin PR, Stagg CA, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14691545 - Similar pages
by AA Sharov - 2003 - Cited by 83 - Related articles - All 15 versions
8.
Mouse Stem Cell Culture - Biocompare Buyer's Guide For Life Scientists
Mouse Stem Cells / Mouse Progenitor Cells · Mouse Embyonic Stems Cells · Mouse Neural Stem Cells · Mouse Stem Cells / Progenitor Cells ...
www.biocompare.com/ProductCategories/3853/Mouse-Stem-Cell-C... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 16:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precursor cells are stem cells that have developed to the stage where they are committed to forming a particular type of new blood cell.
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/474470/precursor-c...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
8 mins

neutral  liz askew: The source text = celúlas precursoras.//No,there is a subtle difference between "precursor cell" and "stem-cell". As the references show.
30 mins
  -> The translation is stem cells, at least in the US. Your links poit to pages in the UK, maybe the usage there is different?

agree  Steven Huddleston
54 mins

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: Aren´t stem cells 'celulas madres'? Here they specify 'precursor cells' not stem cells.
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Precursor cells v. stem cells

Reference information:
Precursor cell is a specific type of stem cell.

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/474470/precursor-c...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 days
Reference: Precursor cells derive from stem cellls

Reference information:
see example sentence and reference URL

Example sentence(s):
  • Advanced Cell Technology, Inc. reported for the first time that hemangioblast precursor cells derived from human embryonic stem (hES) cells can be used to achieve vascular repair.

    Reference: http://www.advancedcell.com/press-release/precursor-cells-ge...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish