KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

saneo de estocada de carga

English translation: cleaning up of cargo stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneo de estocada de carga
English translation:cleaning up of cargo stocks
Entered by: sil rodriguez

10:53 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: saneo de estocada de carga
Alguien sabria explicarme que significa en mineria "saneo de estocada de carga"
Es un texto que habla sobre las funciones y tareas que se le asignan a un operador de mina
Gracias
sil rodriguez
cleaning up of cargo stocks
Explanation:
My interpretation. Saneo is from "sanear", this is "limpiar u ordenar". I think "estocada" is a wrong translation of a word having to do with "stocks".
Selected response from:

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cleaning up of cargo stocks
Ana Terzaghi
3sanitizing thrust load
Barbara L Pavlik
1loading stockade cleaning/scaling
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers



13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning up of cargo stocks


Explanation:
My interpretation. Saneo is from "sanear", this is "limpiar u ordenar". I think "estocada" is a wrong translation of a word having to do with "stocks".

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: That's what I think it means too. I see nothing to suggest "thrust load" in the context... "Estocada" could be Spanglish for "stockade" (empalizada)...
11 hrs
  -> thank you Neilmac

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loading stockade cleaning/scaling


Explanation:
Only a guess, but I think it could be:
carga -> load/ing
estocada -> possible Spanglish of "stockade" (empalizada)
saneo- > cleaning (= scaling, more technically, as in Liz's ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-02-12 11:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stockade is an enclosure of palisades and tall walls made of logs placed side by side vertically with the tops sharpened to provide security.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-11 20:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Draft Guideline - Barring Down - Department of Mines and Petroleum
www.dmp.wa.gov.au/.../MSH_G_UGBarringDownAndScaling.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
mining. The person carrying out the scaling is working in close proximity to the .... The bucket of a load-haul-dump unit (loader) should NOT be used for scaling.

saneo = scaling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-11 20:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excavación en vaciado o saneo > emptying and scaling
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Tech/Engineering
9 May 2002 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of excavación en vaciado o saneo: emptying and scaling [bear with me, you will hear more blasts and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23