KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

acotamiento

English translation: mapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acotamiento
English translation:mapping
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:24 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / recreational crafts
Spanish term or phrase: acotamiento
En este sentido se mostró material divulgativo de concienciación ciudadana sobre canales de entrada y salida de las embarcaciones, acotamiento de zonas de playa, check list de la embarcación antes de hacerse a la mar, comunicaciones, canales VHF y teléfonos en caso de emergencia, comportamiento y medidas a tomar en caso de peligro o de accidente, etc.

Gracies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
mapping
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-17 12:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Application of airborne radiometric surveys in the mapping of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in the mapping of areas with high natural. or anthropogenic ionizing radiation. P. Schmidt-Thomé, M. Lahti and G. Gaál. Geological Survey of Finland ...
www.dnva.no/geomed/groenn-serie/2002/03-thome.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 12:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Environmental Research Institute - Mapping of areas ... -
Mapping of areas sensitive to disturbance of wildlife. In order to assess and mitigate impacts of mineral exploration in Greenland, the Department of Arctic ...
www.dmu.dk/International/Arctic/Sensitive areas/ - 42k - 16 Jun 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-17 12:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remote sensing and GIS: tools for the mapping of areas at risk from landslide. (3 fig.) Pierre USSELMANN. Les Catastrophes naturelles en France (review). ...
www.mgm.fr/english/Mappe494e.html - 4k
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demarcation/marking
Luis Zepeda
4mapping
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapping


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-17 12:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Application of airborne radiometric surveys in the mapping of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in the mapping of areas with high natural. or anthropogenic ionizing radiation. P. Schmidt-Thomé, M. Lahti and G. Gaál. Geological Survey of Finland ...
www.dnva.no/geomed/groenn-serie/2002/03-thome.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-17 12:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Environmental Research Institute - Mapping of areas ... -
Mapping of areas sensitive to disturbance of wildlife. In order to assess and mitigate impacts of mineral exploration in Greenland, the Department of Arctic ...
www.dmu.dk/International/Arctic/Sensitive areas/ - 42k - 16 Jun 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-17 12:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remote sensing and GIS: tools for the mapping of areas at risk from landslide. (3 fig.) Pierre USSELMANN. Les Catastrophes naturelles en France (review). ...
www.mgm.fr/english/Mappe494e.html - 4k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demarcation/marking


Explanation:
Acotamiento means several things, however in the context of your sentence, I believe it means, to clearly mark the beach areas. According to Webster's Dictionary it also means mapping, zoning, and enclosing,

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
7 hrs