KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

reindustriales

English translation: Reindustriales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reindustriales
English translation:Reindustriales
Entered by: Carmen Riadi

02:05 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / job description of someone working at a Colombian port
Spanish term or phrase: reindustriales
context: (on work certificate)

Que el señor XXX, identificado con la cedula de ciudadania No. XXX
Fue DIRECTOR DE ***REINDUSTRIALES*** en diciembre xxx de xxxx y terminó xxxx.

There's really not any more context than that.
Thanks
Lynda Tharratt
Reindustriales
Explanation:
I am under the impression that it is the name of a company.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ReindustrialesCarmen Riadi
4 +2do not translate name but start it with capial R
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not translate name but start it with capial R


Explanation:
Reindustriales (Reparaciones Industriales Ltd.) is obviously
a Colombian company and a "nombre propio" should not be translated, although it means "Industrial Repairs Inc.". I would put it at best in brackets such as
REINDUSTRIALES (Industrial Repairs Inc.)


    Reference: http://www.icontec.org.co/MuestraContenido.asp?channelld=178
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr

agree  Aquamarine76
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reindustriales


Explanation:
I am under the impression that it is the name of a company.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Lopez: i heard about a company with that name, dont worry
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Damian.

agree  Kim Metzger
52 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Kim.