KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lámina de agua

English translation: water surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lámina de agua
English translation:water surface
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:33 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / maritime
Spanish term or phrase: lámina de agua
This is from a document about security measures to be taken in ports to guard against terrorist attacks.

In a list of particular areas of the port which need to be clearly identified and defined, it includes:

"las zonas de muelle y de lámina de agua específicamente habilitadas para el atraque de los buques de pasaje".
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
water surface
Explanation:
te cambié lamina por superficie, ya que lámina de agua significaría water film o water lamina, que no creo encaje en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Dear all,

I was told by the client that in this case 'areas of water' would be appropriate.

Many thanks to all,
Marion
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aquatoryKonstantin Lakshin
5water lineAntonio Costa
4water surface
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1water sheet
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water surface


Explanation:
te cambié lamina por superficie, ya que lámina de agua significaría water film o water lamina, que no creo encaje en el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Dear all,

I was told by the client that in this case 'areas of water' would be appropriate.

Many thanks to all,
Marion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elinor Thomas: Rob, lámina de agua es el nivel de agua en una determinada zona, en este caso el puerto
1 hr
  -> Yo creo que el contexto habla claramente de superficie, no creo que el nivel del agua tenga nada que ver con la seguridad. Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
water sheet


Explanation:
así la denomina Eurodicautom.

Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: water sheet = extensión de agua, o sea lo mismo que superficie.
1 hr
  -> nope, nivel de agua no es extensión de agua. Además, Robert, water sheet es un término técnico :-))

disagree  Nikitaco: "Lámina de agua" se refiere a la superficie del agua, no a una extensión bidimensional. Es, por tanto, "water surface"
4132 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water line


Explanation:
Enough water depth for a vessel to float.

Antonio Costa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquatory


Explanation:
I would just say waterways/navigable waters or some such, as aquatory sounds way too pretentious to me.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr