paso de espias a 6 boyas

English translation: mooring cables attached to six (mooring) buoys

Spanish term or phrase:paso de espias a 6 boyas
English translation:mooring cables attached to six (mooring) buoys
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

13:44 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: paso de espias a 6 boyas
Hi Proz,
The sentence goes:
El dispositivo de amarre consiste en el empleo del ancla de estribor y el paso de espias a 6 boyas; babor, dentro y estribor en proa y babor dos centrales y estribor en popa. El costado de babor de la nave queda separada unos cunatos metros del chute be embarque y a unos 22.50 metros de la defensa del Dolphin mas cercano.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
mooring cables attached to six (mooring) buoys
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buoy
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mooring cables attached to six (mooring) buoys
bigedsenior
2chest rope with attachment points located in 6 buoys
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16-buoy tethers
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
6-buoy tethers


Explanation:
Can´t take you all the way to the translation, but hope the above is some help. Espías, according to http://www.libreriadenautica.com/diccionario_nautico.html are "Espia: Nombre que se da a un cabo que se utiliza en un buque para maniobrarlo." so I would suggest that we are looking at the distribution of the buoys hanging round the edge of the boat when it is moored (to stop it bashing against other vessels), the espías being the ropes.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chest rope with attachment points located in 6 buoys


Explanation:
Espero que esto te aporte alguna idea para llegar a tu traducción final.. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mooring cables attached to six (mooring) buoys


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buoy

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you!