ondulaciones de las superficies exteriores limitadas

English translation: small undulations/ripples on the exterior surfaces

Spanish term or phrase:ondulaciones de las superficies exteriores limitadas
English translation:small undulations/ripples on the exterior surfaces
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:02 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: ondulaciones de las superficies exteriores limitadas
Context of yachts/ships:

Am having trouble specifically with 'ondulaciones' and 'limitadas'. Is this referring to when decking starts to bend? Warping, perhaps?

Thank you
Lisa Roberts
France
small undulations/ripples on the exterior surfaces
Explanation:
looking for small ripples of paint lifting from the exterior surfaces for example. Limitada as you can see can mean small or small number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or isolated instead of small
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Miguel and David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small undulations/ripples on the exterior surfaces
David Brown
2See comment below
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small undulations/ripples on the exterior surfaces


Explanation:
looking for small ripples of paint lifting from the exterior surfaces for example. Limitada as you can see can mean small or small number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or isolated instead of small

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Miguel and David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: Makes sense, as long as the Spanish original wording is defficient. But I think you should be right it's the coating.
39 mins

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment below


Explanation:
My guess is also "warping on outer-shell sections", Still, limitadas is fuzzy: does it refer to a separate section, the hull's plates, or to parts of the ship?

If I find a clearer term I'll come back to you.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4