nudos de fibras

English translation: fiber knots, neps

Spanish term or phrase:nudos de fibras
English translation:fiber knots, neps
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:50 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: nudos de fibras
In the context of the 'aspecto interior' of a yacht/ship - checks are carried out to ensure there is NONE of the following:

burbujas, deslaminaciones, *nudos de fibras* y poros.
Lisa Roberts
France
fiber knots, neps
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos cordiales. :)

http://www.answers.com/topic/nep-textiles
Selected response from:

xxxVocabulum
Grading comment
Gracias Vocabulum!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fiber knots, neps
xxxVocabulum
1fibre knots
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiber knots, neps


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos cordiales. :)

http://www.answers.com/topic/nep-textiles

xxxVocabulum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Vocabulum!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laloopi
12 mins
  -> Gracias, laloopi (Tienes un bonito username) :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fibre knots


Explanation:
We´re talking about the finish of a surface I presume, so it might just be this

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20