KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

LANCHAS RÁPIDAS

English translation: speedboat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LANCHA RÁPIDA
English translation:speedboat
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

01:29 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / descripción de embarcaciones
Spanish term or phrase: LANCHAS RÁPIDAS
el texto es un contrato para lanchas rápidas y planeadoras, existe algún término específico para lanchas rápidas?

muchas gracias
Gertrudis
(high-)speed boats
Explanation:
Appears to be much the simplest option and without any smuggling conotations. "lanchas rapidas y planeadoras" = "high-speed and planing boats"
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tim, have a great weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(high-)speed boats
Tim Jenkins
5 +1Go-fast boats
David Heim
5fast boats
CarmenHaydee
5fast craft
Monica Colangelo
4fast patrol craft
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast patrol craft


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-17 01:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.modelslipway.com/shamrock.htm

What about this pic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-17 01:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.modutechmarine.com/prod03.htm

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast craft


Explanation:
Se aplica a una variedad de lanchas y otro tipo de embarcaciones, como el jet ski.

IWAI - Interim Policy Document on the use of Fast Craft- The arbitrary banning of one category of fast craft (e.g. jet-skis/PWCs) while permitting the use of all others with similar characteristics (speed-boats, ...
www.iwai.ie/org/policies/IWAI-FastCraftPolicy.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast boats


Explanation:
lanchas son pequenos botes (no barcos)
no creo que se la dice Craft aqui en US, eso para el desembarque.
lanchas rapidas es lo mismo que botes rapidos

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go-fast boats


Explanation:
Siempre lo he traducido "go-fast boat", pero también se traduce "cigarette boat". En enlace tiene una foto.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Go-fast_boat
David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(high-)speed boats


Explanation:
Appears to be much the simplest option and without any smuggling conotations. "lanchas rapidas y planeadoras" = "high-speed and planing boats"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tim, have a great weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: My first thought was "speed boats"
42 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: Right, I've always heard simply "speed boats"
1 hr

agree  Ashok Pipal: "Speed boats" sounds more familiar.
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: speed boats!
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: just speedboats (definitely!) They do plenty of planing at speed, although "planeadora" seems rather an odd way to describe a boat
1 hr