KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

captacion y vertido (de agua de mar)

English translation: (seawater) intake and discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captacion y vertido (de agua de mar)
English translation:(seawater) intake and discharge
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:19 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / financial report - Spain
Spanish term or phrase: captacion y vertido (de agua de mar)
Igualmente les queremos transmitir nuestra preocupación de que en la zona de trabajos de instalación de las defensas nuevas y de construcción de la zona del jetty, así como durante el tiempo en el que permanecía amarrada la draga empleada en los trabajos de reposición de la escollera y preparación de la zona de \ captación y vertido /// de agua de mar, no hubiese caído ningún objeto que puedan poner en riesgo la seguridad del buque amarrado, siendo por tanto necesario una inspección submarina con grabación de imágenes de la zona de amarre y atraque del buque...... (it goes on)

TIA
patyjs
Mexico
(seawater) intake and discharge
Explanation:
There are several possibilities for the captura, although I think intake works well, but I would use dishcarge for vertido.

Please see Google for some examples
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this works best in this context, I think. thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(seawater) intake and discharge
Nikki Graham
4harness and dischargeJacqueline Carrera
4capture and releasetrans4u


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture and release


Explanation:
capture and release of seawater.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(seawater) intake and discharge


Explanation:
There are several possibilities for the captura, although I think intake works well, but I would use dishcarge for vertido.

Please see Google for some examples


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22seawater+intake+an...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this works best in this context, I think. thank you all so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
15 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harness and discharge


Explanation:
captación de agua es harness

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish