KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

antepuerto

English translation: outer harbor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antepuerto
English translation:outer harbor
Entered by: NTRAD

20:10 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: antepuerto
La superficie de flotación en el antepuerto es d 120 hectáreas
NTRAD
Spain
outer harbor
Explanation:
Ref: Robb 'Diccionario p. Ingenieros'.

The few hits for anteport are mostly Argentine, so antepuerto is most likely a Platense localism.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outer harbor
bigedsenior
4pre-port area
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-port area


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-08 20:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "anteport"

It includes the roads, access channel, anteport, basins and inflammable berths of Montevideo. In each zone, the ship must advise: position on entering and ...
www.maritime.lv/catalogue_companies_list/company_source_183... - 72k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-08 20:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forwarding, Hull & Machinery Insurance, Storage, Ocean Liners, Ship Managers, ... The anteport offers a safer anchorage. Pilotage is compulsory and the port ...
www.maritime.lv/catalogue_companies_list/company_source_183... - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outer harbor


Explanation:
Ref: Robb 'Diccionario p. Ingenieros'.

The few hits for anteport are mostly Argentine, so antepuerto is most likely a Platense localism.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
thanks