KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

escota

English translation: sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escota
English translation:sheet
Entered by: celiacp

12:38 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: escota
Hello. From an article about a famous musician who was a keen sailor:

"Arropado por velas, escotas y sacos húmedos durmió cuatro horas."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
sheet
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheet
celiacp
4 +1sheet
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheet


Explanation:
.

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> thanks!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)