KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cámara de barrido

English translation: sweeping chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara de barrido
English translation:sweeping chamber
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:20 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de barrido
it's a translation of a paragraph that talks about parts of a cargo ship

Sweeping chamber??
faviola
sweeping chamber
Explanation:
Lawn thatching device and process for removal of thatch - US ...
a near cylindrical, downwardly opening raking and sweeping first chamber ... A device as in claim 1 wherein said raking and sweeping chamber includes both ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5375399-claims.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Fluidborne sound projector with sweep cleaning facilities - US ...
Fluid communication between such sweep chamber and the piston chamber is established during such process when the piston is displaced under system pressure ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6751161-description.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
Cooling yarns with the exhaust air stream
delivery for sweeping the yarns is replaced by drawing air from the work site through the sweeping chamber. In the present article we give results from ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U756784213P61056.pdf - Similar pages
Fluidborne sound projector with sweep cleaning facilities - Patent ...
Fluid communication between such sweep chamber and the piston chamber is .... 3, the housing 26 encloses about the sleeve 50 a sweep chamber 76 to which ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6751161.html - 29k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Not sure about this one. but thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scavenger chamber
bigedsenior
4sweeping chamber
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweeping chamber


Explanation:
Lawn thatching device and process for removal of thatch - US ...
a near cylindrical, downwardly opening raking and sweeping first chamber ... A device as in claim 1 wherein said raking and sweeping chamber includes both ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5375399-claims.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Fluidborne sound projector with sweep cleaning facilities - US ...
Fluid communication between such sweep chamber and the piston chamber is established during such process when the piston is displaced under system pressure ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6751161-description.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
Cooling yarns with the exhaust air stream
delivery for sweeping the yarns is replaced by drawing air from the work site through the sweeping chamber. In the present article we give results from ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U756784213P61056.pdf - Similar pages
Fluidborne sound projector with sweep cleaning facilities - Patent ...
Fluid communication between such sweep chamber and the piston chamber is .... 3, the housing 26 encloses about the sleeve 50 a sweep chamber 76 to which ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6751161.html - 29k - Cached -

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Not sure about this one. but thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scavenger chamber


Explanation:
It helps get rid of the exhaust gas and increase engine efficiency.

This type of two stroke has been largely superseded by loop scavenging method ... On the upstroke, the fuel air mixture in this chamber is passed into the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-stroke - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

The Gas, Petrol, and Oil Engine ... - Google Books Resultby Dugald Clerk, George Arthur Burls - 1913 - Internal combustion engines, Spark ignition
scavenging is only compressed and passes through the combustion chamber towards ... the air is discharged through whichever of the motor cylinders is on its ...
books.google.com/books?id=LmZAAAAAIAAJ...

In-cycle thermodynamic model oflinear combustion enginemotor-generator. Both. pistons work in the. same. conditions ...... scavenging chambers, cylinders, (see Figure 6),. intake. or. exhaust manifold. Other ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4067227/4067228/04067490.pdf?tp=&isnumber=&arnumber=4067490 - Similar pages

[DOC] FINGER LAKES PARAGLIDINGFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The first, the "Scavenging" expansion chamber, may be used on its own, ... This results in a noticeably more powerful motor, with a much-improved ...
fingerlakesparagliding.com/FLP%20PPG%20tuned%20exhaust%20systems.doc


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191