KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

arca

English translation: kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arca
English translation:kit
Entered by: S Ben Price

17:16 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: arca
This is from a glossary of terms for a naval vessel:
arca de apuntalamiento
arca de auxilio exterior
arca de emergencia
arca de emergencia para derrames
S Ben Price
Spain
kit
Explanation:
I'm still not sure what "apuntalamiento" is in this context, but here's a description of an arca de apuntalamiento.
http://www.forove.es/productos2.asp?codcat=7

Regardless, I think the most common and generic term, at least in the US, to refer to a box or chest that contains tools for a specific purpose is "kit," and emergency kit is certainly standard.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks, it works fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kit
Kathryn Litherland
3box/chestliz askew


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box/chest


Explanation:


ARCA DE EMERGENCIA
Código
El arca de emergencia es un arca metálica. Dispone de una tapa superior dotada de bisagras y una cadenilla de limitación de apertura. También incorpora una frisa de neopreno. En el arca se deposita el material necesario para efectuar un auxilio exterior o una emergencia El arca dispone de un sistema de cierre mediante candado de la tapa. En sus caras laterales incorpora dos asas giratorias para facilitar su suspensión y transporte. El material de fabricación de la misma es chapa de aluminio al manganeso al 5% de 3 mm. de espesor. Sus dimensiones son 925 x 250 x 460 mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-23 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it floats though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-23 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-23 17:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forove.es/productos2.asp?codcat=7

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit


Explanation:
I'm still not sure what "apuntalamiento" is in this context, but here's a description of an arca de apuntalamiento.
http://www.forove.es/productos2.asp?codcat=7

Regardless, I think the most common and generic term, at least in the US, to refer to a box or chest that contains tools for a specific purpose is "kit," and emergency kit is certainly standard.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, it works fine