KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

riñones(en este sentido)

English translation: tilting pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riñones(en este sentido)
English translation:tilting pad
Entered by: liz askew

13:54 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Mechanical parts
Spanish term or phrase: riñones(en este sentido)
Context:
A efectos de determinar los giros del plato móvil de la chumacera, se ha procedido a aplicar cargas axiales a la línea apoyando el plato móvil de la chumacera sobre un punto lateral que simula los riñones, superiores o inferiores.
Ashok Pipal
tilting pad
Explanation:
PROPULSION
- [ Translate this page ]
LA CHUMACERA: LA CHUMACERA ES DEL TIPO MICHELL, DE UN SOLO DISCO Y RIÑONES PIVOTANTES ANTIFRICCIÓN, PARA MARCHA AVANTE Y ATRÁS. ...
club.telepolis.com/pcurto/s70/propulsion.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Thrust bearing for high-speed turbo machines
It was therefore necessary to replace the standard Mitchell thrust bearing by a bearing with a balancing. device with a longer operating life of the rubbing ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H42002532V0214W0.pdf - Similar pages
Michell thrust bearing - Australia Innovates - Powerhouse Museum
In 1905 the Australian engineer George Michell (pronounced Mitchell) who had improved the theory of lubrication, patented a new thrust bearing. ...
www.powerhousemuseum.com/australia_innovates/?Section_id=10... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


A tilting pad thrust bearing wherein each bearing pad in a circular array of pads is held in a retainer and is provided with a radially extending rib on the side opposite of the side that receives the thrust load. There are disks that have a planar surface on one side and a spherical surface on an axially opposite side. The respective ribs of the pads bear on the planar surfaces of the disks. The spherical surfaces of the disks bear on angulated wings of two adjacent leveling links in a circular array of links. The links have radial holes and are supported for pivoting on pins that extend radially from the retainer. The periphery of each pin makes tangential line contact with a hole. An extrapolation of the angulated wing surfaces extends through the line contact so there is no moment arm for frictional forces at the point contact on the wings to act through and free pivoting of the leveling links is not impaired.


Release binding for slideboard - US Patent 6375212
In the event of a forward fall, the pegs 6 slide on the ramps 35 of the stirrup 20 and cause this stirrup to tilt backward, at the same time compressing the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6375212-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
(Labor)(General) 0.5 Glossary A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R ...
Anti-Friction Bearing, a bearing constructed with balls or rollers ..... Caster, 1. in wheel alignment, the backward or forward tilt of steering axis; ...
www.jamesglass.org/JGA/2labor/00laborGENERAL/05_glossary/0-... - 336k - Cached - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:s4x_Jw7GEhUJ:www.proz.com...


cojinete de segmento

si, en Eurodicautom:

tilting pad bearing: cojinete de segmento oscilante
[ProZ.com member] Alicewond
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Note from asker to answerer
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree pma: También "cojinete de riñones", pues supongo que se trata del cojinete de empuje "thrust bearing"'
52 mins
-> gracias pma!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

[PDF]
44 49 59 APPLE 30GB IPOD!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Disc brake wheel bearings,. Chassis, suspension, universal joints .... loaded calipers/Riñones Completos. $. 2.00 Mail-in Rebate ...
www.adcentral1.com/images/past_flyers/Fall/AWI_Fall06.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antifriction bearing: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
antifriction bearing ( ′antē′frikshən ′beriŋ ) ( mechanical engineering ) Any ... A typical commercial thrust bearing is made up of many tilting pads ...
www.answers.com/topic/antifriction-bearing - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applying vertical tilting pad thrust bearings | Electrical ...
You now have a tilting pad bearing, also known as a shoe type, plate type, or pivoted shoe thrust bearing. It is widely used in turbomachinery to sustain ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3726/is_200511/ai_n15745063 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5KIDNEY SHAPEDmorachica
4tilting padliz askew
4kidneys
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kidneys


Explanation:
This is what the Spanish > English glossary of "Inglés Náutico" from Edit. Cadi says. This book was the "bible" at the shipyard where I worked in Tenerife, so I hope it's correct.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KIDNEY SHAPED


Explanation:
ESTAS DANDO SENTIDO DE FORMA. ESPERO TE AYUDE

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilting pad


Explanation:
PROPULSION
- [ Translate this page ]
LA CHUMACERA: LA CHUMACERA ES DEL TIPO MICHELL, DE UN SOLO DISCO Y RIÑONES PIVOTANTES ANTIFRICCIÓN, PARA MARCHA AVANTE Y ATRÁS. ...
club.telepolis.com/pcurto/s70/propulsion.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Thrust bearing for high-speed turbo machines
It was therefore necessary to replace the standard Mitchell thrust bearing by a bearing with a balancing. device with a longer operating life of the rubbing ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H42002532V0214W0.pdf - Similar pages
Michell thrust bearing - Australia Innovates - Powerhouse Museum
In 1905 the Australian engineer George Michell (pronounced Mitchell) who had improved the theory of lubrication, patented a new thrust bearing. ...
www.powerhousemuseum.com/australia_innovates/?Section_id=10... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


A tilting pad thrust bearing wherein each bearing pad in a circular array of pads is held in a retainer and is provided with a radially extending rib on the side opposite of the side that receives the thrust load. There are disks that have a planar surface on one side and a spherical surface on an axially opposite side. The respective ribs of the pads bear on the planar surfaces of the disks. The spherical surfaces of the disks bear on angulated wings of two adjacent leveling links in a circular array of links. The links have radial holes and are supported for pivoting on pins that extend radially from the retainer. The periphery of each pin makes tangential line contact with a hole. An extrapolation of the angulated wing surfaces extends through the line contact so there is no moment arm for frictional forces at the point contact on the wings to act through and free pivoting of the leveling links is not impaired.


Release binding for slideboard - US Patent 6375212
In the event of a forward fall, the pegs 6 slide on the ramps 35 of the stirrup 20 and cause this stirrup to tilt backward, at the same time compressing the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6375212-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
(Labor)(General) 0.5 Glossary A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R ...
Anti-Friction Bearing, a bearing constructed with balls or rollers ..... Caster, 1. in wheel alignment, the backward or forward tilt of steering axis; ...
www.jamesglass.org/JGA/2labor/00laborGENERAL/05_glossary/0-... - 336k - Cached - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:s4x_Jw7GEhUJ:www.proz.com...


cojinete de segmento

si, en Eurodicautom:

tilting pad bearing: cojinete de segmento oscilante
[ProZ.com member] Alicewond
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Note from asker to answerer
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree pma: También "cojinete de riñones", pues supongo que se trata del cojinete de empuje "thrust bearing"'
52 mins
-> gracias pma!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

[PDF]
44 49 59 APPLE 30GB IPOD!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Disc brake wheel bearings,. Chassis, suspension, universal joints .... loaded calipers/Riñones Completos. $. 2.00 Mail-in Rebate ...
www.adcentral1.com/images/past_flyers/Fall/AWI_Fall06.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antifriction bearing: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
antifriction bearing ( ′antē′frikshən ′beriŋ ) ( mechanical engineering ) Any ... A typical commercial thrust bearing is made up of many tilting pads ...
www.answers.com/topic/antifriction-bearing - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applying vertical tilting pad thrust bearings | Electrical ...
You now have a tilting pad bearing, also known as a shoe type, plate type, or pivoted shoe thrust bearing. It is widely used in turbomachinery to sustain ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3726/is_200511/ai_n15745063 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.