KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

alije

English translation: load-lightening


23:08 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Law
Spanish term or phrase: alije
I am translating a bill of lading and there appears " Siempre que se produzcan bajantes que dificulten la navegación, por suya causa la compañia se vea obligada a emplear elementos de alije...."
puedover
Uruguay
English translation:load-lightening
Explanation:
From the verb "alijar" = "to jettison" or "to lighten" or "to unload".

NB: "alijar" can also mean: (a) "to land" (as in: "to bring someone or something from a water-borne craft to land"); or (b) "to smuggle ashore".
Selected response from:

Rajesh Narula
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load-lightening
Rajesh Narula
3unload/unloading [alijar]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unload/unloading [alijar]


Explanation:
No encuentro "alije" por ningún lado. Lo más cercano que encuentro es "alijar": Véase:

[ alijar ÞA1 vt
a ‹ contrabando › to smuggle ashore, land
b ‹ carga/embarcación › to unload

Y al menos que trate esto del contrabando, verás si estoy bien..o nó.
Saludos:-)


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load-lightening


Language variant: English for nautical purposes

Explanation:
From the verb "alijar" = "to jettison" or "to lighten" or "to unload".

NB: "alijar" can also mean: (a) "to land" (as in: "to bring someone or something from a water-borne craft to land"); or (b) "to smuggle ashore".


    Reference: http://www.woxikon.es/por/alijar.php
Rajesh Narula
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Weinberger
7 days